Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2011, 09:18 AM   #1
karekristensson
Abandonia nerd
 
karekristensson's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Yngsjö, Sweden
Posts: 77
Default Can't get Strike Commander to work

I'm having a huge issue with Strike Commander.
I can't start it.
Apperantly there's some sort of issue with the sound setup, I try different soundcards but it won't simply start.
Anyone got a suggestion?
karekristensson is offline                         Send a private message to karekristensson
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 09:20 AM   #2
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Quick search tells me this game is not on site.

I have no clue what this game is. What it runs on. What you tried to do. What you use as an operating system.

Hard to help you if you don't help us help you first.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 10:08 AM   #3
karekristensson
Abandonia nerd
 
karekristensson's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Yngsjö, Sweden
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle of Fire View Post
Quick search tells me this game is not on site.

I have no clue what this game is. What it runs on. What you tried to do. What you use as an operating system.

Hard to help you if you don't help us help you first.
Well Strike Commander is here in the ISO Cellar and its a flight sim game by Origins.
And my operating system is Windows Vista Ultimate.
Installing game is not a problem, but when I start it up, it just closes down quickly.
I have tried several other soundcards in the sound setup, but it haven't worked.
karekristensson is offline                         Send a private message to karekristensson
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 10:25 AM   #4
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Mobygame description on the Cellar says it is a game made to be run in Dos.

Thus, try using DOSBox. It has been created especially to run DOS games in a Windows environment without backward compatibility.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 10:48 AM   #5
karekristensson
Abandonia nerd
 
karekristensson's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Yngsjö, Sweden
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle of Fire View Post
Mobygame description on the Cellar says it is a game made to be run in Dos.

Thus, try using DOSBox. It has been created especially to run DOS games in a Windows environment without backward compatibility.
I forgot to mention that I'm using the D-Fend-Reloaded front end to run any DOS game that I have on my computer.
Strange how it just flat out refuses to run when all the others run more or less perfectly.
karekristensson is offline                         Send a private message to karekristensson
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 10:56 AM   #6
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

D-Fend has been known to crash some games. Have you tried to use DOSBox manually?

You might also have to adjust some settings, but I am no DOSBox expert. Someone else might be able to help you with that if you need to.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 11:34 PM   #7
RetroRegs
[BANNED]

 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: ,
Posts: 21
Default

I play Strike Commander a lot. It is one of my favourite games. I have the speech pack.
You can also, like with Wolfenstein and Doom, edit the .exe with a hex editor to play the adlib/soundblaster sounds through your PC speaker!!!

I agree with Eagle of Fire: You should try using the latest DosBox from sourceforge beofre doing anything else.
If you would like the speechpack and game packaged (I have compliled a .7z of them ready to play on extract) please feel free to email me through the forum.
It even contains a .pif file, so you can just double click it from windows desktop to run it.

I do that with all my games now, so I don't even have to edit the DosBox.

Hating putting my email email in forums as last time I did my facebook account received a lot of hate-mail and people thought I was a liar despite the fact I took picures
I still get penis enlarging spam mails to this day! LOLOL!
You should be able to contact me through the forum or through facebook.

Thanks
John.

Last edited by RetroRegs; 03-03-2011 at 11:36 PM. Reason: .7z archive offer
RetroRegs is offline                         Send a private message to RetroRegs
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strike Commander - Buggy missiles? ShadowBlade Gaming Zone 1 14-10-2018 04:08 PM
Strike Commander PipoZloba Approved Requests 35 09-10-2018 05:55 PM
Strike Commander Paco S 4 25-08-2010 09:52 AM
Strike Commander Casey Jones Troubleshooting 12 07-04-2010 06:00 AM
Strike Commander sneft Troubleshooting 4 20-07-2007 01:36 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:14 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.