Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > General compatibility fixes
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-01-2006, 09:43 PM   #1
Blood-Pigggy
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Blood-Pigggy's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wilmington, United States
Posts: 2,660
Default

Yesterday I got a massive craving to play Fallout again.
I have Service Pack 2 (XP) and I didn't install it on my whim, so several of my games are now incompatible.

Thing is, most of those games would work on Service Pack 1 anyway, but NOT Fallout, the second game works fine, but I am seriously PO'd that I can't play the original, anybody got any solutions?
__________________
Youtube Channel -
http://youtube.com/user/BloodPigggy

My Site -
http://sites.google.com/site/eyenixon
Blood-Pigggy is offline                         Send a private message to Blood-Pigggy
Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2006, 12:36 AM   #2
Yobor
Hero Gamer
 
Yobor's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Stephens City, United States
Posts: 488
Default

Fallout works with Service Pack 2.
Yobor is offline                         Send a private message to Yobor
Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2006, 12:42 AM   #3
Blood-Pigggy
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Blood-Pigggy's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wilmington, United States
Posts: 2,660
Default

Try telling that to the fact that it crashes every single time.
And I've seen several topics in other forums, it's widely noted that Fallout won't work well on SP 2.
And instead of telling me "It works" try to help me find out why it isn't working with me!
__________________
Youtube Channel -
http://youtube.com/user/BloodPigggy

My Site -
http://sites.google.com/site/eyenixon
Blood-Pigggy is offline                         Send a private message to Blood-Pigggy
Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2006, 01:51 PM   #4
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Tried the Compatibility Modes yet?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2006, 02:21 PM   #5
Toxik
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Abdurrazak, Afghanistan
Posts: 229
Default

You sure its caused by XP service pack?
Fallout is incredibly buggy game.
Try reinstalling with max install,some also say that it helps when you set art_cache_size
in fallout1.cfg to higher value...you can try some patches...i have links for official 1.1 and unofficial 1.3 beta patch.

EDIT: just found on one fallout fan site that setting compatibily should do the trick.You can always try those thing above though
Toxik is offline                         Send a private message to Toxik
Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2006, 06:01 PM   #6
Blood-Pigggy
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Blood-Pigggy's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wilmington, United States
Posts: 2,660
Default

I have tried every install, every version of compatibility mode, followed several install guides (The most notable is the one from NMA).

I NEVER resort to asking online until I've exhausted every other possible source of help.
__________________
Youtube Channel -
http://youtube.com/user/BloodPigggy

My Site -
http://sites.google.com/site/eyenixon
Blood-Pigggy is offline                         Send a private message to Blood-Pigggy
Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2006, 06:05 PM   #7
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Toxik@Jan 23 2006, 10:21 AM
Fallout is incredibly buggy game.
That's really shame to hear from someone with avatar like yours.... LOL
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2006, 06:29 PM   #8
Toxik
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Abdurrazak, Afghanistan
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Anubis+Jan 23 2006, 09:05 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Anubis @ Jan 23 2006, 09:05 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Toxik@Jan 23 2006, 10:21 AM
Fallout is incredibly buggy game.
That's really shame to hear from someone with avatar like yours.... LOL [/b][/quote]
ITs just fact that everybody know,denying it would be stupid...anyways withouth those bugs,it would acquire score of at least 15 from 10 possible and that would lead to rips in time-space.We can be all glad its not like that
Toxik is offline                         Send a private message to Toxik
Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2006, 09:36 PM   #9
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Blood-Pigggy@Jan 23 2006, 07:01 PM
I have tried every install, every version of compatibility mode, followed several install guides (The most notable is the one from NMA).

I NEVER resort to asking online until I've exhausted every other possible source of help.
did you also tried toxic said, bout setting bigger memory in .cfg file?

it helped to me
..however..playng fallout2 in Navarro on winXP is HELL


btw:service pack 2 sucs
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2006, 09:41 PM   #10
Petter1979
Game freak

 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 117
Default

Hmm i have a original copy of Fallout, that is included in a complete box(ie: Fallout+Fallout2+Fallout Tactics+patch cd)

OS: original Windows XP Pro DK(Danish) SP2 fully updated
GFX: ATI Radeon 9800pro, Catalyst V5.10
CPU: AMD Barton 2500+


Only think i had to do to install the game is change the compatibly on the file "setup.exe" on the cd to "Windows 95"
Then i installed the game, and it works flawslessly.


What kind of hardware do you have in your pc? Ie. if you have a P4 with Hyperthreading, maybe try disable the HT for testing.


Petter1979 is offline                         Send a private message to Petter1979
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Silent Service II Chris Games Discussion 16 24-11-2014 09:03 PM
Why Is Windows Xp Service Pack 2 Better? nace Tech Corner 25 04-11-2006 09:12 PM
Ftp Service Problems Playbahnosh Tech Corner 7 21-02-2006 05:37 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:38 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.