Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > General compatibility fixes
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16-11-2005, 07:39 AM   #1
Petter1979
Game freak

 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 117
Talking

Update, I replaced the noisy 12gig harddrive with a silent Seagate IV 60gig and placed it in a rubber suspension, i packed the case with sound absorbtion pads. I made the same partitions on the new harddrive, and the new harddrive have a aditional partition aswell.

the PC generates NO NOISE , the only noise in my bedroom/computer room is my bathroom ventilation, and i never noticed that before now :blink:
But that is removed when i shut the door to the bathroom.

here is a inside pic:

http://www.uglevang.dk/modpics/DSC00633.JPG

i was thinking that there might be heat build up inside, but the 1 fan in the PSU is good enough.
CPU is 28degrees idle, and 40degrees at max load.




First Post:
I made a old computer, a pentium 133Mhz, here is the link for specs ect.
http://www.abandonia.com/forum/index.php?s...petter1979&st=0


I have upgrade the computer a bit, and make it easier to get the old games down on its harddrive.

Now the specs are:

-Celeron 366Mhz 2.0Volt Vcore @ 366Mhz 1.392Volt Vcore, cooled by a modded artic cooling copper silent heatsink with no fan on it.
modded heatsink
-Abit BM6 Motherboard.
-128MB SD-Ram
-Network Card PCI 100Mbit
-Trident 9680 2MB gfx ram.
-Creative Labs Sound Blaster AWE 64 Value ISA.
-52x Asus CD-Rom.
-Floppy Drive.
-Replaced fan in PSU, with a 15db fan, running at 7Volt. Its inaudible.
-Old 12Gig harddrive(going to be replaced with a newer quiet one at some time, since this is the only noise source in the pc now)

All of the hardware is now in a old atx case i have, but i dont have a pic of that yet, but i have a pic of when i had most of the hardware scattered on my dining table:
hardware




I use the boot disk i made for my other computer and it works without a hitch on this new build.
I have partitioned the harddrive up into 2 primary partitions.
1st. C: partition (WINXP) 10gig for Windows XP, NTFS formatted.
2nd. D: partition (OLDGAMES) 2gig for dos games, FAT32 formatted.

So if i want to run Windows XP i just dont insert bootdisk, and if i want to run dos i insert the bootdisk. With WinXP i can get on the internet and download old games.


When i boot up on my bootdisk, the old dos files wont see the 1st. XP partition, only the 2nd partition, and the 2nd partition will get C: as a drive label. so my drives would be in dos:
Floppy A:
2nd partition C:
CDROM D:
Petter1979 is offline                         Send a private message to Petter1979
Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2005, 07:48 AM   #2
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

how's that trident holding out ?
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2005, 07:58 AM   #3
Petter1979
Game freak

 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 117
Default

great i havent encountered any problems with it, in any of the games i have played on my new old rig.

Atm i have tested:
Master of Orion
Master of Magic
Hi Octane
Blood & Magic
Lords of the Realm 2
Syndicate
Petter1979 is offline                         Send a private message to Petter1979
Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2005, 08:50 AM   #4
Petter1979
Game freak

 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 117
Default

Gonna test some more games now, gonna edit this post with games that im going to test:


atm working fine with sound and all:
Supremacy
Hero Quest 1
Colonization
Civilization 1
Cyber Empires
Star Control 2
Petter1979 is offline                         Send a private message to Petter1979
Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2005, 12:06 PM   #5
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Certain games might have trouble with >16 MB RAM, I know for example Space Hulk does.
2 MB GPU might have trouble with some Windows games, suggested 8 MB.
Windows XP isn't the best choice here, performance-wise, but I have a similar hardware platform running Win98 right in front of me, and it works flawlessly. Also, XP has trouble with a number of games that were made for 9x (Mechwarrior 2, Chaos Gate, Mechwarrior 3 are the examples I remember well, but IIRC there are a few more).

Myself, being in your position, I'd build a dedicated DOS machine and a dedicated 98 one, with a bit higher specs.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2005, 01:48 PM   #6
Petter1979
Game freak

 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 117
Default

^^^^ Well its is a dedicated dos machine when i insert my bootdisk, im only using WinXP to get access to the internet and download games, and unzip em.

I havent had any problems so far with any of the games i have mentioned as of yet, gamespeed is normal, sound is working 100%(digital+midi)



No OS other that some old dos drivers is getting loaded when i insert my bootdisk, and ofcource sound,mice,cdrom support.

I have all the old dos drivers, plus Soundcard, mice, cdrom drivers.
Petter1979 is offline                         Send a private message to Petter1979
Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2005, 02:29 PM   #7
Petter1979
Game freak

 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 117
Default

Oo

XCOM Apocaplypse is working
I can even see the Intro, without it chopping(the intro crash/chopping when im using winxp on my main PC with vdmsound)


Nice, im going to load my last savegame from my main PC, i havent seen the video when i finish the game.

edit: was nice to see the last video

Never seen it before
Petter1979 is offline                         Send a private message to Petter1979
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2005, 06:30 PM   #8
Petter1979
Game freak

 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 117
Default

See the first post for the update k:

Petter1979 is offline                         Send a private message to Petter1979
Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2005, 05:53 PM   #9
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

Nice PC anyway it would be better having windows 98 on c:\ and you configre dos drivers for it and boot to win98 command promt to run the games after running a bat file you make in wordpad after copying the autoexec and renaming it. Anyway that is what I would do.
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2005, 11:17 AM   #10
Petter1979
Game freak

 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Nice PC anyway it would be better having windows 98 on c:\ and you configre dos drivers for it and boot to win98 command promt to run the games after running a bat file you make in wordpad after copying the autoexec and renaming it. Anyway that is what I would do.


hmm why should i use WIN98? i dont have a registrered version, only have WinXP with reg key.

for what use do i need win 98?

With the computer i have build i have:

DOS 7.1 with bootdisk inserted, im playing the old games with this config.

or

Windows XP for when i need to download games
Petter1979 is offline                         Send a private message to Petter1979
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Games Would You Recommend For A Computer Used As An Arcade Machine? The Fifth Horseman Gaming Zone 23 30-05-2007 06:46 PM
The New Computer! TheChosen Blah, blah, blah... 25 05-11-2006 01:35 PM
Damn It! I Knew They Will Blame The Computer Games Again... gregor Blah, blah, blah... 39 20-09-2006 02:09 AM
Ouch Computer Cant Play 3d Games punch999 Tech Corner 35 23-02-2006 06:43 PM
My New Computer. The Niles Tech Corner 30 25-11-2004 10:52 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:07 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.