Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-11-2008, 10:40 PM   #1
ysorian
Uneducated Member
 
ysorian's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 194
Default syndicate not working

I've gotta be completely useless but ive tried everthing this thread has suggested to get any sorta sound but nothing seems to work
ysorian is offline                         Send a private message to ysorian
Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2008, 07:34 AM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Perhaps start by telling us what you tried so far?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 03:20 AM   #3
Juanca
Eternal Player
 
Juanca's Avatar


 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Phoenix, United States
Posts: 238
Default

the game is working perfectly with sound and all, I am using dosbox... of course
__________________
Abandonia is the best!!!:thumbs:
"There work was play
And play the only work"
Sri Aurobindo
Juanca is offline                         Send a private message to Juanca
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 04:56 AM   #4
Leo-Kun
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Default

Why dont we start at the beginning? I've only mounted it in dosbox and tried to run it, no sound, game runs fine, not slow or fast, just no sound.
Leo-Kun is offline                         Send a private message to Leo-Kun
Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 11:33 AM   #5
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

I don't recall the details, but I know that for some copies of Syndicate, the sound files are in the wrong folder. Please list all the directories/folders in the game directory, and I might be able to remember.

In any case, I had this problem and found the solution after googleing. You might want to search there yourself.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2008, 11:21 PM   #6
ysorian
Uneducated Member
 
ysorian's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 194
Default

ok... this thread seems to have shortened but i tried eveything the original thread mentioned... im running dosbox... i tried copying the mentioned files into the mentioned directory... no luck... i changed the irq settin in the batch file to 7... although a previous comment mentioned changing "two" settings to 7 but i only found one "irq" in said file.
ysorian is offline                         Send a private message to ysorian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Syndicate Kosta Games Discussion 245 09-08-2019 03:13 AM
Syndicate Wars Tom Henrik Games Discussion 94 22-06-2017 02:08 AM
Syndicate Plus [GoG] Juanca Invalid Requests 20 05-05-2012 12:59 PM
Syndicate Plus, sound not working. Guest Troubleshooting 8 24-05-2009 04:34 PM
Syndicate War Is Freeware Except Syndicate Goldenbird05 Old Suggestions 21 04-05-2007 02:08 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:20 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.