Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2005, 09:17 PM   #101
Christian
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 58
Default

Perfect! Mounted it as following:

mount c c:/
c:
cd synd/save


... and created the above folders. Now saving works like a charm. Really nice!
Christian is offline                         Send a private message to Christian
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2005, 11:27 PM   #102
bruno
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
bruno's Avatar


 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Olivais, Portugal
Posts: 757
Default

can someone tell me tricks for the game?
bruno is offline                         Send a private message to bruno
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2005, 06:55 AM   #103
Christian
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 58
Default

BTW, does someone know any special parameter that you can enter so you won't have to see the intro movie when you start the game?
Christian is offline                         Send a private message to Christian
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2005, 08:27 AM   #104
Gamefreak
Guest
Default

I'm not sure if there's one at all, but try synd.exe /nointro or synd.exe - nointro ?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2005, 08:28 PM   #105
another_guest
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: , Belgium
Posts: 675
Default

1) Tricks for the game?
In what direction were you thinking, what aspects are you having trouble with?

2) Skipping the intro?
For me it works to press spacebar.
__________________
A sickened, sensitive shadow writhing in hands that are not hands, and whirled blindly past ghastly midnights of rotting creation (Nyarlathotep, H.P. Lovecraft)
another_guest is offline                         Send a private message to another_guest
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2005, 09:46 PM   #106
Christian
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by another_guest@Aug 7 2005, 08:28 PM
2) Skipping the intro?
For me it works to press spacebar.
Yeah for me too, but what I meant was to skip it alltogether meaning you enter the menu right away. Because when I press spacebar to skip the intromovie it has to load about 6-7 seconds before the menu comes up which is a bit annoying in the long run.
Christian is offline                         Send a private message to Christian
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 04:58 AM   #107
Gamefreak
Guest
Default

Then increase the CPU cycles and see if that helps. Should actually.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 06:27 AM   #108
Christian
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Gamefreak@Aug 8 2005, 04:58 AM
Then increase the CPU cycles and see if that helps. Should actually.
Well, won't that increase the speed of the whole game? Because the game itself right now runs in a speed as it is supposed too.
Christian is offline                         Send a private message to Christian
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 09:37 AM   #109
another_guest
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: , Belgium
Posts: 675
Default

Increasing the number of CPU cycles shouldn't change anything about the game speed, except if the initial number was too low (which would then cause the game to lag a bit). It could help for the intro skipping though.
I never needed more than a second to skip the intro and get to the main screen, but I run main.exe instead of synd.bat
However I have no idea if this is possible with the version here on abandonia, if those files are included there as well.
__________________
A sickened, sensitive shadow writhing in hands that are not hands, and whirled blindly past ghastly midnights of rotting creation (Nyarlathotep, H.P. Lovecraft)
another_guest is offline                         Send a private message to another_guest
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 08:47 PM   #110
Gamefreak
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Christian@Aug 8 2005, 06:27 AM
Well, won't that increase the speed of the whole game? Because the game itself right now runs in a speed as it is supposed too.
It would be the same difference as between a 486DX2-66 and Pentium 133 - the difference in speed in the game won't be any noticeable, but the loading of parts of the game would be quite faster.
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Syndicate Wars Tom Henrik Games Discussion 94 22-06-2017 02:08 AM
Syndicate Plus [GoG] Juanca Invalid Requests 20 05-05-2012 12:59 PM
Syndicate Sound DeathCore Troubleshooting 12 14-01-2010 09:16 AM
syndicate not working ysorian Troubleshooting 5 30-11-2008 11:21 PM
Syndicate War Is Freeware Except Syndicate Goldenbird05 Old Suggestions 21 04-05-2007 02:08 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:46 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.