Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24-04-2006, 04:34 PM   #31
Stebbi
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hofudborgarsvadi, Iceland
Posts: 206
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by _r.u.s.s.@Apr 24 2006, 04:32 PM
nvidia is more commerce, not better :bleh:
by the way, buy new cooler
Nahh they good ther was just something blocking it and i was playing quake 4 in ultra mode that take 500 video mb so i was kinda...yeah over doing it.
Stebbi is offline                         Send a private message to Stebbi
Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2006, 07:41 PM   #32
Skumpaq
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 64
Default

My specs, nothing too fancy but still pretty descent:

Pentium 4 3.0 Ghz
1024 Mb RAM
80Gb maxtor HDD (could've been bigger)
Radeon 9800 pro
(the rest isn't really interesting)
Skumpaq is offline                         Send a private message to Skumpaq
Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2006, 08:09 PM   #33
Wolf Thug
Super Freak
 
Wolf Thug's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 162
Default

ME

ACER TravelMate LAPTOP

Pentium 4 2.0Ghz

100 gb hdd(3 drives)

DVD/DVD-RW/CD-RW

512 mb ddr

802.11 b/g wirless lan

Wolf Thug is offline                         Send a private message to Wolf Thug
Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2006, 12:52 AM   #34
efthimios
Home Sweet Abandonia

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 957
Default

For the one asking about doom3 requirements. Nvidia cards are better using the doom3 engine than ATI cards. But the difference is a joke. I have an ATI card (as you can see from my previous post here), and I run the game at ultra detail without any any slowdowns. Now, if you want to play the game at 1600x1200 you might have a speed problem (relative) with using a previous generation ATI card, but if you are using newer cards (because you said you will buy a new good pc soon), then of course you will not have a problem with doom3. BTW, Quake 4 is a much better game than Doom3 is, and I was never a follower of Quake games.
efthimios is offline                         Send a private message to efthimios
Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2006, 04:01 AM   #35
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

Nice systems people well I am saving for my own brand new system.
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2006, 03:59 PM   #36
LotharGR
Super Freak

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 165
Default

My system is a bit old i guess for today's standards...

AthlonXP 2600+
Geforce4 Ti4200
256 RAM
80GB HD
Soundblaster Live 5.1

and Windows XP with service pack 2 :crazy:
LotharGR is offline                         Send a private message to LotharGR
Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2006, 04:22 PM   #37
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

Athlon 2000+ overclocked to 2600+
MSI-K7N2 Delta motherboard , nForce2 chipset (was hot stuff when i bought it=))
crappy geeforce4 mx 420
128+512 RAM ()
160 hitachi 7200rpm HDD
built-in sound card, network adapter (lan thingy i mean) and other stuff
internet connection- ADSL 1024/256, usb modem
+few neons in case :w00t:
operational system winXP proffesional, service pack1
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2006, 04:33 PM   #38
Stebbi
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hofudborgarsvadi, Iceland
Posts: 206
Default

My case but mine has green light's...
Stebbi is offline                         Send a private message to Stebbi
Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2006, 05:28 PM   #39
troop18546
Home Sweet Abandonia

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Posts: 1,016
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by _r.u.s.s.@Apr 26 2006, 06:22 PM
Athlon 2000+ overclocked to 2600+
MSI-K7N2 Delta motherboard , nForce2 chipset (was hot stuff when i bought it=))
crappy geeforce4 mx 420
128+512 RAM ()
160 hitachi 7200rpm HDD
built-in sound card, network adapter (lan thingy i mean) and other stuff
internet connection- ADSL 1024/256, usb modem
+few neons in case :w00t:
operational system winXP proffesional, service pack1
What's overclocking?
And what does it do to an advantage + how to enable it?
troop18546 is offline                         Send a private message to troop18546
Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2006, 05:50 PM   #40
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

overclock means to run processor at higher clock rate than default
if you have good motherboard for it (mine's o k) you can't make any harm (actually you can, so you have to be careful )

you can change it in BIOS, BUT you have know that by increasing cycles you have to increase voltage in power supply and be aware of temperature. monitor it so you can see if you need some new cooler or just opening the case, you know what i mean
if you overcock your cpu too much, you can experience freezes and sometimes you have to restart CMOS by putting away batterie on MB, or on some mother boards there is little jumper for it

oh and that "+" you can find in AMD processors, becouse they define processor speed somehow differently and 2600 is not real speed of it (iam not expert on this)
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 09:06 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.