Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-06-2005, 08:40 AM   #1
Kreepah
Game freak

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 103
Default

I have Fantasy genral on CD and did a full install (on windows XP), but when i try to play it it seems that the sounds/music play but no window opens or anything. any help appreciated
__________________
Newbie guide of DOSBox
Kreepah is offline                         Send a private message to Kreepah
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2005, 09:04 AM   #2
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

uhm FG does work in dosbox as far as I know.
not sure about VDMSound
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 11:04 AM   #3
Kreepah
Game freak

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 103
Default

i tried it on dosbox, it says "you must have a CD drive"
i got a cd drive through so i dont know whats the deal
__________________
Newbie guide of DOSBox
Kreepah is offline                         Send a private message to Kreepah
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 12:16 PM   #4
Flop
Hero Gamer
 
Flop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kobenhavn, Denmark
Posts: 422
Default

Did you actually mount it as a cd drive? It's not the same as mounting a regular drive. For instructions on how to mount a cd drive in DOSBox, look here.
Flop is offline                         Send a private message to Flop
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 12:11 AM   #5
Kreepah
Game freak

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 103
Default

im a dosbox newb ... so can you elaborate this stuff : -t cdrom -usecd 0
or do i just write it like it is ... cause it mounts the d drive but it still doesnt work .. :ranting:
__________________
Newbie guide of DOSBox
Kreepah is offline                         Send a private message to Kreepah
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 12:15 AM   #6
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

go use dos box man
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 12:36 AM   #7
Flop
Hero Gamer
 
Flop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kobenhavn, Denmark
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kreepah@Jun 12 2005, 02:11 AM
im a dosbox newb ... so can you elaborate this stuff : -t cdrom -usecd 0
or do i just write it like it is ... cause it mounts the d drive but it still doesnt work ..* :ranting:
Well, writing this should be enough:

Quote:
mount d d:\ -t cdrom
That's assuming that your real cd-rom drive is the d drive (otherwise, replace the d:\ with whatever letter your real cd.rom drive uses). It will mount the cd-rom drive as the d drive in dosbox.

Edit: The easiest thing is to just open your dosbox config file and write that line in the bottom. That way you don't have to write it every time you restart dosbox.
Flop is offline                         Send a private message to Flop
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 12:43 AM   #8
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

mount your cd-rom
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 01:44 AM   #9
Kreepah
Game freak

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 103
Default

ok thanks for your help. now ... another problem, at the screen where you deploy units and such, its just red (with the bars on the sides normal) but the playing screens all red
__________________
Newbie guide of DOSBox
Kreepah is offline                         Send a private message to Kreepah
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 09:40 AM   #10
Flop
Hero Gamer
 
Flop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kobenhavn, Denmark
Posts: 422
Default

I'm sorry, but I don't think I can help with this one. I've tried looking around a bit, but couldn't find a solution to your problem. I'd suggest trying out VDMSound, and hope for the best. Don't forget to enable mscdex support.
Flop is offline                         Send a private message to Flop
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fantasy General Kosta Games Discussion 223 16-01-2018 06:58 PM
Fantasy General Paco F 9 14-11-2010 09:52 PM
Fantasy General talesin Old Suggestions 2 02-06-2009 08:17 PM
Need Help With Fantasy General mathias603 Troubleshooting 1 18-03-2006 08:24 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:08 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.