Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28-08-2007, 11:04 PM   #21
apillarofash
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Post

Random Fella, you're a godsend.
apillarofash is offline                         Send a private message to apillarofash
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 11:21 PM   #22
George W Bush
Lurker

 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Default

Hello, United States citizens, and other people.


Uh... my computer is old and run the most games from this site without DosBox help... Someone knows how to make it work in the normal speed in the DOS?


My sincerely presidential regards
George W Bush is offline                         Send a private message to George W Bush
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 11:24 PM   #23
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

if it's slow in dos- grab some of the citizens taxes get a better pc i guess.

ps. not a cool nickname =l
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 08:14 AM   #24
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by George W Bush View Post
Hello, United States citizens, and other people.

Uh... my computer is old and run the most games from this site without DosBox help... Someone knows how to make it work in the normal speed in the DOS?


My sincerely presidential regards
If it's too fast (because you didn't say whether it's too fast or too slow), you'll need a slowdown utility called Mo'Slo.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 11:51 AM   #25
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

For some games that really doesn't like Moslo I usually lower the CPU clocksettings in the BIOS on my ol'compy. Or disable the cache.
You can make a fast 486DX4 crawl as a 286 that way.
There are progs that you easily can find that make a CMOS backup, you simply make a 'normal' one first and then a second 'slow' one.
Those progs rewrite your BIOS from a dos bootdisk in 10 secs.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 12:06 PM   #26
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,268
Default

And if they screw up just once it's bye-bye, DOS machine.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 12:55 PM   #27
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Not really, no.
As those CMOS are pre-flash era you always can reset them manually.
It's the same routine to apply as when your mobo battery dies.

[EDIT]
Maybe I should precise that I'm talking about cmossave/restore progs, not about updaters.
Not the same thing.
Cmossave/restore progs only read/write the volatile user data, HD, date, boot sequence, clock settings and such stuffies.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 10-12-2007 at 02:27 PM.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 11:51 PM   #28
solidusfox
Lurker

 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Uden, Netherlands
Posts: 1
Default

i'm running it on my toshiba t2130cs laptop, but it doesn't work. as soon as i start dh.bat, i see a cursor and the game freezes.
solidusfox is offline                         Send a private message to solidusfox
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 11:15 AM   #29
Luchsen
Lurking Forever
 
Luchsen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bad Konig, Germany
Posts: 3,565
Default

Perhaps it's the same problem:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guest View Post
If the game freezes in DOSBox, try to run SETSOUND.BAT in Windows outside of DOSBox and choose Sound Blaster or SoundBlaster Pro in Midi Driver Selection Menu and Sound Blaster 16 in Sound Capabilities. You should also run sblaster.com before starting the game. You can run darkhalf.bat to see intro and dh.bat for the game without intro.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Random_fella View Post
Hey guys. After reading the thread and experiencing similar problems I gave the game another go. See if this works:
After downloading the game, Unzip it and look in the folder. Find the 'sblaster' MS-DOS Application and place it into a New folder (so as to get rid of it). Find the 'DRIVERS' folder, open it up and find the 'SBLASTER' MS-DOS Application, place this in the main folder (in effect you replace the unwanted 'sblaster' with 'SBLASTER').

That's it! I ran it through DosBOX by typing 'DARKHALF'; music and digitised speech worked fine, just had to bring the cycles down to play it at the right speed.
Hope this helps.
__________________
Luchsen is offline                         Send a private message to Luchsen
Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 03:38 AM   #30
DarthHelmet86
SuperFishMod
 
DarthHelmet86's Avatar




 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,830
Default

I have moved the original sblaster file into the drivers renamed with 12 at the end. And copied the sblaster file from drivers into the main part of the archive. This should help the game to work for people not reading the thread.

It sure made it work on my PC.

I should mention this was thanks to PushingUpRoses and T-Bone pointing out where the solution was and that the game was not working. So thank you both.

Last edited by DarthHelmet86; 21-01-2013 at 03:43 AM.
DarthHelmet86 is offline                         Send a private message to DarthHelmet86
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Last Half of Darkness II, The Sebatianos Games Discussion 10 08-12-2010 07:49 PM
Half Life 2 wormpaul Gaming Zone 2 17-01-2005 08:06 AM
Half Life 2 wormpaul Gaming Zone 33 11-01-2005 04:24 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:11 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.