Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26-07-2007, 12:17 AM   #1
Guest_SpAd2468_*
Guest
Default

I recently bought the King's Quest Collection, and everything was okay until I got to King's Quest V and King's Quest VI.

Now I'm not sure about King's Quest V, but I know for a fact that King's Quest VI has a difference in animation when played in full screen and window mode. For example: In fullscreen mode, the facial models of when the characters speak are not as "up to par" as when the game is played in window mode. The game is the CD-Rom version so I know that when played in window mode the facial screens are superior to when played in fullscreen, (I used to own the CD-Rom original version, and encountered this.)

So my question is this: DOSBox automatically puts the game in fullscreen mode, so how do I make the game start and/or play in window mode?

Help would be deeply appreciated.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2007, 12:22 AM   #2
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

Try pressing Alt Gr + Enter. That should normally toggle between window and full screen modes.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2007, 03:09 AM   #3
Guest_SpAd2468_*
Guest
Default

QUOTE(Mighty Midget @ Jul 26 2007, 12:22 AM) [snapback]301389[/snapback]
Quote:
Try pressing Alt Gr + Enter. That should normally toggle between window and full screen modes.
[/b]

Alt Gr?

What is Gr?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2007, 03:16 AM   #4
Guest
Guest
Default

Well, I'm assuming you meant Alt G.

It worked, only the animations are the same. Guess thats just how this version works!

Thank you!
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2007, 05:54 AM   #5
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

No DOS version can have "windows" graphics. Only a Windows version of the same game could do that.

Even if you play in window mode with DOSBox, you'll still be garanteed to have the exact same graphics than what the DOS version you are running are giving out. The only difference is that they'll probably get squeezed/resized.

There is no way to go around that. Windows versions would not run in DOSBox, which is the whole point of DOSBox anyways: it's made to run DOS games.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2007, 11:08 AM   #6
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

You can modify DOSBox.conf with DDRAW output, 1024x768 resolution, aspect correction and HQ2x scaler. The combination of these should make the game graphics looks slightly neater.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2007, 03:50 PM   #7
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

if somebody looked for their old posts, here
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 10:04 AM   #8
guildie
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 21
Default

Isn't it just Alt+Enter? :blink: (Sorry, just new, and would like to learn something new if I'm wrong)
guildie is offline                         Send a private message to guildie
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 02:30 PM   #9
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

um yes it is.
and if you wondered about the gr, click the link above
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Window Mode? battlemaniac Troubleshooting 3 22-09-2006 12:17 PM
How Would I Play These Games In A Window Like I Can With Scummx? :sos: bizarrejpeg Tech Corner 6 19-07-2006 12:20 AM
Dosbox Is In Portrait Mode! bvl Troubleshooting 2 28-04-2006 02:25 AM
Fullscreen Mode In Dosbox skyfire1 Troubleshooting 12 12-07-2005 07:19 AM
Running Games In Window Mode? 2player Troubleshooting 3 31-12-2004 11:00 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:47 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.