Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-07-2015, 04:08 AM   #141
danielwood
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 6
Default freeze

I know this is an old thread but I had a hankering for playing this game again.

I just downloaded and loaded the game. Everything goes fine until I start a game. The game loads fine, I choose the map, difficulty, loads the map, etc., but when it gets to the page where the first newspaper is on the screen and I'm supposed to be able to start, the game freezes. I can't start playing, it just stays on the screen with the first newpaper. I even started the tutorial once and it worked fine.

Any tips?
danielwood is offline                         Send a private message to danielwood
Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2015, 06:09 PM   #142
arete
If All Else Fails, Play Dead
 
arete's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Waterside, South Africa
Posts: 3,133
Default

Which dosbox release are you using? And on what system?
__________________

"You have heard that it was said, 'You shall love your neighbor and hate your enemy.' But I say to you, love your enemies, bless those who curse you, do good to those who hate you, and pray for those who spitefully use you and persecute you..."
arete is offline                         Send a private message to arete
Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2015, 06:50 PM   #143
danielwood
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 6
Default

DosBox 0.74
Windows 7

Thanks
danielwood is offline                         Send a private message to danielwood
Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2015, 07:43 PM   #144
danielwood
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 6
Post

Bump ^
danielwood is offline                         Send a private message to danielwood
Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2015, 10:32 AM   #145
marko river
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10





 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Beograd, Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 2,828
Default

Try asking in Troubleshooting. They are experts for this, and they probably didn't see your problem in this part of forum.

I'm not expert in this, but perhaps try checking sound settings or similar. Try turning off sound in the game, then at least you know if it is a sound problem.
marko river is offline                         Send a private message to marko river
Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2015, 02:03 PM   #146
danielwood
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks. I'll try there!
danielwood is offline                         Send a private message to danielwood
Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2019, 06:39 AM   #147
TheOldMan
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guest View Post
Hi I play this game as well trying to zoom using F2, but it's nothing but green. What happen? Thanks
I have the original RRT Deluxe from 1993. I haven't touched it for a long long time so I thought I'd download the original version of RRT from here. It's similar but simpler. Now this problem was mentioned in this forum once briefly and got an unhelpful reply. The F2 bug. I'm using Dosbox 0.74 or 0.74-2 on a Win10 machine and an older Win7 machine. Once into the game you should be able to Zoom to Area Display using the F2 key. I get a blue-green blank map with only the small inset in the upper left showing the map. The other Zoom keys work the way they should. I tried every likely combination of graphics, sound and keyboard selections. I have the same F2 blank map with both versions of the game on both of my computers. I got an Amiga emulator and the Amiga version of RRT and had the exact same problem. Is this a bug or a feature?? So far as I know the rest of the game works OK but I didn't get too far into it. This F2 bug has me flummoxed. Can you play the game without the area view? I don't remember this being a problem on my old DOS/Win3.1 computer but that was over 25 years ago. Any help, comments or suggestions will be appreciated.

Edit & addendum: Problem solved, it's not a bug. When all else fails read a book. Quoting from page 29 of the manual: The Area Display "is a schematic display of your railroad. It shows no geography." So, obviously, you're not going to see anything at the beginning of the game before you start building.

Last edited by TheOldMan; 18-02-2019 at 05:58 AM. Reason: found the answer
TheOldMan is offline                         Send a private message to TheOldMan
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Railroad Tycoon Deluxe pettybureaucrat Troubleshooting 1 27-05-2014 09:22 PM
Railroad Tycoon II [Steam] [SOLD] Kizzikat Invalid Requests 6 10-10-2009 05:19 PM
For All You Railroad Tycoon-fans Titan Gaming Zone 7 28-03-2006 07:16 AM
Railroad Tycoon 1 (original) Kreepah Troubleshooting 6 12-08-2005 05:43 PM
Railroad Tycoon Creeper Troubleshooting 0 22-06-2005 04:34 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:41 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.