Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18-01-2005, 05:37 PM   #11
Borodin
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
Borodin's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Medina, United States
Posts: 978
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by the_fifth_horseman@Jan 18 2005, 04:49 PM
Well, in DosBox, SHIFT + F5 gets a screenshot right away. Screen Thief 2.01 worked well in true DOS machine.
SHFT+F5, or CTRL+F5? Eagle-of-Fire mentions the latter, above. I'll give the other a try, as well.

In any case, the image looks fine when its resized to 640 x 480, so I'll probably just resize 'em to 320 x 200 using IrfanView, and send 'em in.
Borodin is offline                         Send a private message to Borodin
Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2005, 06:26 PM   #12
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

From DOSBox 0.63 readme.txt:
Quote:
================
5. Special Keys:
================

ALT-ENTER* * Go full screen and back.
CTRL-F1* * * Start the keymapper.
CTRL-F4* * * Swap mounted disk-image. Update directory cache for all drives!
CTRL-F5* * * Save a screenshot.(png)
CTRL-F6* * * Start/Stop recording sound output to a wave file.
CTRL-ALT-F7* Start/Stop recording of OPL commands.
CTRL-ALT-F8* Start/Stop the recording of raw MIDI commands.
CTRL-F7* * * Decrease frameskip.
CTRL-F8* * * Increase frameskip.
CTRL-F9* * * Kill dosbox.
CTRL-F10* * * Capture/Release the mouse.
CTRL-F11* * * Slow down emulation (Decrease DOSBox Cycles).
CTRL-F12* * * Speed up emulation (Increase DOSBox Cycles).

These are the default keybindings. They can be changed in the keymapper.

Saved/recorded files can be found in current_directory/capture
(can be changed in the configfile).
The directory has to exist prior to starting DOSBox else nothing
gets saved/recorded !


NOTE: Once you increase your DOSBox cycles beyond your computer's maximum
capacity, it will produce the same effect as slowing down the emulation.
This maximum will vary from computer to computer, there is no standard.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2005, 06:43 PM   #13
Borodin
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
Borodin's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Medina, United States
Posts: 978
Default

Thanks very much.
Borodin is offline                         Send a private message to Borodin
Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2005, 07:23 AM   #14
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

Been typing in a hurry, sorry for my mistake.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vertical screen position too high in full screen mode Buddha Troubleshooting 3 29-05-2009 10:36 PM
Where does your screen id come from? arete Blah, blah, blah... 42 04-12-2008 12:22 PM
Screen Problems Kyrandia fan Troubleshooting 3 22-02-2007 10:51 PM
Not Full Screen aadavis Troubleshooting 6 15-11-2006 01:54 PM
Screen Size mozbeast Tech Corner 6 10-03-2006 05:55 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 05:14 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.