Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2005, 12:48 PM   #1
mmsys
Lurker

 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 1
Default

I downloaded this awesome game, PLEASE hellp me =>


When I try to run it, "unable to access cd" is all I get . I know that there were some ways to solve this problem back in the old DOS, but this dosbox doesnt have them!
I guess ill be needing some sort of cd-cloner...... ??

mmsys is offline                         Send a private message to mmsys
Old 07-10-2005, 12:53 PM   #2
Bobbin Threadbare
Not quite dead.
 
Bobbin Threadbare's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,127
Unhappy

Hey! This is the game I thought Lands Of Lore was. LOL
Sorry, can't help ya.
__________________
Bobbin Threadbare is offline                         Send a private message to Bobbin Threadbare
Old 07-10-2005, 03:17 PM   #3
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

did you read the review ?
The answer is in there.
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Old 07-10-2005, 03:33 PM   #4
mouse31e
Games Master

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Aylesbury, England
Posts: 335
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Data@Oct 7 2005, 03:17 PM
did you read the review ?
The answer is in there.
but you must have a CD in the drive (it doesn't matter what it is!) for it to work.
mouse31e is offline                         Send a private message to mouse31e
Old 07-10-2005, 05:01 PM   #5
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

nope. you can even do this
mount d c:\ -t cdrom
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Old 07-10-2005, 05:06 PM   #6
mouse31e
Games Master

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Aylesbury, England
Posts: 335
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Data@Oct 7 2005, 05:01 PM
nope. you can even do this
mount d c:\ -t cdrom
I know. But if i do that with an empty cd drive it still won't run.

maybe it's just me....
mouse31e is offline                         Send a private message to mouse31e
Old 07-10-2005, 06:49 PM   #7
??
Guest
Default

I tried with mount C: D -t cdrom..... as shown in the "manual" for DosBox, and it blocked my winXp, so I had to push the little-all-mighty magic button called 'reset'.....
Any more ideas???

pleeeaseeeeeeeee?
:-((
                       
Old 08-10-2005, 12:18 AM   #8
Titan
Gnome
 
Titan's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mullsj, Sweden
Posts: 1,602
Send a message via ICQ to Titan Send a message via MSN to Titan Send a message via Skype™ to Titan
Default

Ok... let's explain this ONE MORE TIME! (getting tired of it)

IF you MOUNT a CD in DOSBOX, it has NOTHING AT ALL with your physical computer OR WinXP/NT/2K/9x/3.11/DOS/Linux/Unix/MacOS/SUN/OS2/whatever..

DosBox is a VIRTUAL (none real) EMULATION (not real either) WITHOU any links at all what so ever to your REAL computer.

You can mount a CD-disc in DosBox without actualy owning a CD/DVD/Floppy-dive in real life.

All you have to do, is to Specify WHAT it shall mount.

So... is your Heroes-folder located at C:\games\Heroes1\
Write:
Code:
mount d c:\games\Heroes1\ -t cdrom
And the D:\-drive becomes the c:\games\Heroes1\-folder and the game will accept it as a CD-disc.

IF this for some reason doesn't work, Consult the FAQ, or go to DosBox's site and visit theire Forum/FaQ/send them a mail.
__________________
Meh....
Titan is offline                         Send a private message to Titan
Old 08-10-2005, 07:22 AM   #9
mouse31e
Games Master

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Aylesbury, England
Posts: 335
Default

I really was having a problem where Dosbox wouldn't run the game without a CD in the drive - but I can see why now! I've always mounted d:\ as my cdrom.

Sorry for causing confusion.
mouse31e is offline                         Send a private message to mouse31e
Old 09-10-2005, 11:51 PM   #10
Bradley
Game freak

 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 101
Default

have you looked for a crack? www.megagames.com www.gamecopyworld.com
Bradley is offline                         Send a private message to Bradley
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heroes Of Might & Magic Iv BabyFlem Gaming Zone 0 01-09-2007 07:34 PM
Help With Heroes Annepannemix Troubleshooting 2 19-02-2007 01:09 PM
Heroes Of Might And Magic I SixApes Forum Games 10 05-02-2007 01:39 PM
Heroes Of Might & Magic 5 Nearly Here! Blake00 Gaming Zone 48 30-05-2006 07:48 PM
Heroes evintcar Troubleshooting 1 10-06-2005 07:25 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 02:34 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.