Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-09-2005, 11:15 AM   #1
Ronin99
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cardiff, Wales
Posts: 9
Default

I have tried following the guide exactly as it is written (the one where it asks you to download flashback and install it) and everything seems fine until the part where I have to install it. Dosbox keeps telling me that "install" is an illegal command.

The demo picture with the guide shows files in the flashback directory that I dont have either. Where am I going wrong? :help:
Ronin99 is offline                         Send a private message to Ronin99
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 11:21 AM   #2
BeefontheBone
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
BeefontheBone's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 2,166
Default

Have you extracted the contents of the Flashback archive as instructed? If DOSBox is telling you install is illegal command, you may not have changed the directory to the one containing the install.exe (or .bat) file.

Most archives on the site are already installed - you need to extract the contents in Windows, then run the setup or install program in DOSBox to configure the sound before you can run the game.
BeefontheBone is offline                         Send a private message to BeefontheBone
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 12:54 PM   #3
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

It is possible you have a different version of Flashback then the one they used for the tutorial, so the executables might be named differently. Try using DIR command and see what does it report.

Maybe this will help: DosBox Newbie Guide
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2005, 12:40 AM   #4
Ronin99
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cardiff, Wales
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for the reply guys im going bonkers here.

Probably got different version then. I use the CD FLASH command to switch to the flashback directory then I use the DIR command to see what files it has. I have:

FB {DIR}
NOTESO~1 {DIR}

Im not sure where to go from here because im a total DOS newbie. Can anyone help because there are so many games I want to play again but cant get them going?
Ronin99 is offline                         Send a private message to Ronin99
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2005, 12:50 AM   #5
Dino
Call me Edmund
 
Dino's Avatar



 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 664
Default

It seems that you have 2 subdirectories and 0 files in that directory. Type ''cd fb'' after ''cd flash'' and then type ''install''.
__________________
Blackadder: We're in the stickiest situation since Sticky the Stick Insect got stuck on a sticky bun.
Dino is offline                         Send a private message to Dino
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2005, 01:55 PM   #6
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

Also make sure you read the "notes on crack". Little to remember, but very important.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2005, 12:37 PM   #7
Ronin99
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cardiff, Wales
Posts: 9
Default

Cheers guys. Managed to get a few games working using Overlords technique but flashback is still not running. Also, on some games I get a load of directories that I cant see on the screen and I cant find a way to scroll up and down the list. I could have sworn I have seen how to do it in a guide or the readme but I cant find it again.
Ronin99 is offline                         Send a private message to Ronin99
Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2005, 12:39 PM   #8
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

dir/w/p
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone got DOSBOX to work on their handheld yet? Saccade PDA and Smartphone Section 3 27-08-2011 06:10 PM
Mouse dosn't work in Dosbox elwadi Troubleshooting Archive 2 06-02-2008 02:06 PM
U7 Doesn't Work Both In Dosbox And Exult Jenkins Troubleshooting 4 13-09-2007 11:06 PM
How To Get Dosbox To Work wajid General compatibility fixes 1 16-02-2007 01:09 PM
Game Won't Work In Dosbox AutoEXEC Troubleshooting 3 27-04-2005 08:37 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:52 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.