Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28-07-2004, 10:53 AM   #1
wendymaree
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
wendymaree's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 963
Default Eternam - computer locks up

I've configured the setup and applied the crack, but when I hit the play game option, I get a colourful, speckled screen and a freeze up. I use Windows 98 and have a Pentium 200 computer.

Is there a special entry needed for the Config Sig - particularly to do with the Emm.exe? At the moment I have it set to NOEMS.

Anyone able to get this game working?

Appreciate your thoughts.
wendymaree is offline                         Send a private message to wendymaree
Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2004, 12:48 PM   #2
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

Hmm, I didn't play the game, but try to remove the NOEMS-option and see if that works.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2004, 01:27 AM   #3
Tom Henrik
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10


 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Orlando, United States
Posts: 4,787
Send a message via AIM to Tom Henrik Send a message via MSN to Tom Henrik
Default

Or you can look at the compatibility for the game and see that it is only playable in DOSbox or True DOS. :wink:
__________________
ViGERP AKA what I have been working on these last couple of years...
Tom Henrik is offline                         Send a private message to Tom Henrik
Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2004, 10:22 AM   #4
wendymaree
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
wendymaree's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 963
Default

Thanks for replying Tom and FF, but after removing NOEMS after EMM386.EXE and substituting RAM and trying to play through pure Dos, the game still didn't initialize, just went to a black screen. I've use Windows 98, btw.

Oh, well.
wendymaree is offline                         Send a private message to wendymaree
Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2004, 01:22 PM   #5
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

Do you play the game from the Dos-prompt too? Don't start it directly from Windows-desktop or startmenu, as many games have problems with that. Just use that linkage, called Dos-prompt or like, it's located somewhere in start-menu or on the desktop already. That starts command.com, with that the game could stop having it's problem.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2004, 07:27 AM   #6
gregor
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
gregor's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Agalli, Albania
Posts: 1,021
Default

could it be that osme of these games dont' work because the processors are too quick? i had a few cases like that. i needed to use Moslo if i want them ot get started. soem of the old games had this stupid habbit that they depended on processor speed.
gregor is offline                         Send a private message to gregor
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2004, 09:43 AM   #7
Maikel
Abandonia Homie


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 697
Default

eternam works perfectly in dos-box here. some enter-battering will get you through the password part and you're on
Maikel is offline                         Send a private message to Maikel
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eternam Tom Henrik Games Discussion 32 23-11-2012 02:20 PM
X-COM 1 (UFO) Saving game locks up - Dosbox Thraka Troubleshooting 3 19-06-2008 01:10 AM
Getting A New Computer! dr_doom_man General compatibility fixes 17 14-08-2006 04:45 AM
Dosbox: Cyberia 2, The Game "locks" In Loadmenu radiv Troubleshooting 0 01-12-2004 05:16 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:39 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.