Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-10-2008, 01:19 PM   #491
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

okay thank you for the patch, though, the default config was overwritten, do you have version with default configuration? or do you have only patcher instead?

i could get it back to default settings but i don't know what will i miss

edit: nvm i reconfigured it

but why are there different demos? did you record them by yourself? or were they there when you updated your game?
__________________

Last edited by _r.u.s.s.; 05-10-2008 at 05:08 PM.
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 06:22 PM   #492
fettoswe
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vrnamo, Sweden
Posts: 36
Default

Blood works to slow to be playable for me in dosbox. It works with Vdmsound but it's pretty laggy. My favourite level is the carnival level I just love to play around in it. The voodo doll is my favourite weapon muhahaha
fettoswe is offline                         Send a private message to fettoswe
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 08:57 AM   #493
eoldtb
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Argilisang, Afghanistan
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _r.u.s.s. View Post
okay thank you for the patch, though, the default config was overwritten, do you have version with default configuration? or do you have only patcher instead?
The version I uploaded is nothing more and nothing less than the abandonia's version pathed with the savegame removed.
So probably is the patch that changed the settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by _r.u.s.s. View Post
but why are there different demos? did you record them by yourself? or were they there when you updated your game?
The patch changed them, I think it is because the game changed. The monks you meet in the first level, for example, shoot and throw dynamite now.
eoldtb is offline                         Send a private message to eoldtb
Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2008, 10:15 AM   #494
frozen111
Lurker

 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default

geeez my game doesnt working Blood (i got Vista ;S) but when i open Blood.exe its says "[16-bit MS-DOS Subsystem] C:\BLOOD\BLOOD.EXE This System does not support fullscreen mode. choose 'Close' to terminate the application." .... PS : i turn off fullscreen mode , i open in window and as Admin .... can't understand this so can anyone help me please ?
frozen111 is offline                         Send a private message to frozen111
Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2008, 10:21 AM   #495
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

use dosbox
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2009, 09:20 PM   #496
slayerfan666
Lurker

 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Richmond, United States
Posts: 1
Default

Hey all, I'm semi-kinda-sorta-new here. Is somebody going to upload the expansion packs or anything?
slayerfan666 is offline                         Send a private message to slayerfan666
Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2009, 12:23 PM   #497
Shadow_Stalker
Abandonia nerd
 
Shadow_Stalker's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Udine, Italy
Posts: 64
Default

If is it allowed,i could do it.The only expansion pack was cryptic passage,though.
Shadow_Stalker is offline                         Send a private message to Shadow_Stalker
Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2009, 05:22 PM   #498
The Coop
Super Freak
 
The Coop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Truxton, United States
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to The Coop
Default

Cryptic Passage is the second expansion. The first was called Plasma Pak.
__________________
The Coop is offline                         Send a private message to The Coop
Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2009, 06:56 PM   #499
Shadow_Stalker
Abandonia nerd
 
Shadow_Stalker's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Udine, Italy
Posts: 64
Default

Yes,but this is included in the later versions of blood.
Shadow_Stalker is offline                         Send a private message to Shadow_Stalker
Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2009, 06:58 PM   #500
The Coop
Super Freak
 
The Coop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Truxton, United States
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to The Coop
Default

Perhaps, but the version of Blood on this site doesn't have it, so it would need to be uploaded as well... assuming they're going to be uploaded.
__________________

Last edited by The Coop; 22-05-2009 at 07:06 PM.
The Coop is offline                         Send a private message to The Coop
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blood.ini From Blood: One Whole Unit keropi Trash Can 2 07-08-2007 12:42 PM
Blood And Blood 2 Subach Gaming Zone 9 09-06-2007 10:33 PM
Blood Art HighProtein Music, Art, Movies 8 14-06-2006 07:19 PM
Blood Egama Gaming Zone 3 29-06-2005 11:31 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 02:29 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.