Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2004, 10:46 AM   #1
Kosta
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Kosta's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ranelagh, Ireland
Posts: 1,577
Default Ultima 6

Feel free to comment and discuss this game here. Also, if you have any useful tips or tricks don't hesitate to share them with the others! Thanks!

Review

Last edited by Luchsen; 22-01-2008 at 01:08 PM.
Kosta is offline                         Send a private message to Kosta
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2004, 08:00 AM   #2
mika
Games Master
 
mika's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 308
Default

Hey guys, check this out: http://nuvie.sourceforge.net/. It's a replacement game-engine for the original ultima 6 engine. It's open-source and multi-platform. Hopefully they'll get as far as the Exult team (http://exult.sourceforge.net/) a Ultima 7 Engine.
mika is offline                         Send a private message to mika
Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2004, 02:56 PM   #3
Omuletzu
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via MSN to Omuletzu Send a message via Yahoo to Omuletzu
Default

I have a problem with this game: the animation is sluggish.I mean for instance when the ultima logo is displayed, the animation takes A LOT of time to finish.This happens all through the game.
My specs are:
P1 166
64 RAM
I tried reconfigurind the game, but it's still the same.Also i tried reinstalling the game... nothing.My video card is not to blame because i have run games far more demanding then ultima(i mean heroes2,doom2,civ2).
Omuletzu is offline                         Send a private message to Omuletzu
Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2004, 04:01 PM   #4
Danny252
I have a custom title!

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Telford, England
Posts: 1,303
Default

why dont peeps use dosbox and good PC's...
__________________
I liked the old forum.. =/
Danny252 is offline                         Send a private message to Danny252
Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2004, 06:31 PM   #5
Omuletzu
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via MSN to Omuletzu Send a message via Yahoo to Omuletzu
Default

Dammit, i'm verry sorry for the duplicate post, i don't know why it multiplied like it did.Sorry for that.I wish i could erase it but the delete option is disabled i see.Oh well the problem persists
Omuletzu is offline                         Send a private message to Omuletzu
Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2004, 12:25 PM   #6
mika
Games Master
 
mika's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 308
Default

Yup - I think dosbox is the only way to go. At least until Nuvie (see above post) is ready enough. Try it in dosbox and speed it up by using ctrl-F12 - see if that helps. If dosbox is not an option, try slowing down the system using moslo or something - I know it sounds funny slowing down when you really want to speed up, but it's actually worked for me before dosbox days, something about processes and threads. Anyway, keep up posted on how it goes...
mika is offline                         Send a private message to mika
Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2004, 02:23 PM   #7
Omuletzu
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via MSN to Omuletzu Send a message via Yahoo to Omuletzu
Default

So what you are saying is that my processor is too slow for this game??

Anyway Dos box is not a solution because my hard disk has only 1(yes one) Gb storage space
Omuletzu is offline                         Send a private message to Omuletzu
Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2004, 05:41 PM   #8
mika
Games Master
 
mika's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 308
Default

Well it might be slow to run the game in dosbox, but it shouldn't be too slow to run in normal dos mode. Also dosbox is only like 1.7 Mb in total so it shouldn't be a problem to use it.
mika is offline                         Send a private message to mika
Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2004, 06:14 PM   #9
Omuletzu
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via MSN to Omuletzu Send a message via Yahoo to Omuletzu
Default

i always play old games in dos mode.I don't think dos box is the solution here.I've recently installed Diablo I 8) and it works fine.If Diablo I can run smoothly then i don't see why ultima can't(diablo is a more demanding game than ultima... i think)
Omuletzu is offline                         Send a private message to Omuletzu
Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2004, 06:52 AM   #10
mika
Games Master
 
mika's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 308
Default

I don't think it's about the system demand, but rather the memory model that Origin has used to create the game. they have always loved to take software to the limits and so their games have manipulated memory in many a strange way. That is the reason why their games are the hardest to get working on newer systems these days.
mika is offline                         Send a private message to mika
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ravenloft 2: Stone Prophet help Solomon Kane Gaming Zone 3 01-07-2009 02:13 PM
Forcing false colours DoomYoshi Troubleshooting 2 02-05-2009 08:05 PM
Settlers I - False Positive? Guest_Sage_* Troubleshooting 1 29-01-2007 08:36 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 06:47 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.