Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-03-2007, 07:18 PM   #11
assasian346
Guest
Default

to answer T5H if i just run dosbox .70 it sets to auto when i play the game anyway i changed the video to 640 by 480 256 colors instead of what the auto detect give me and when i did that the game came up with Dos 4gw professional error
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2007, 07:14 AM   #12
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Quote:
to answer T5H if i just run dosbox .70 it sets to auto when i play the game anyway i changed the video to 640 by 480 256 colors instead of what the auto detect give me and when i did that the game came up with Dos 4gw professional error[/b]
We're not talking about video configuration here. But since you didn't say before that you have changed it, please tell me if you tried running the game with the video settings it automatically detected?

As for Core/Cycles... we'll have to work on that.
Open up DosBox.conf and change core=auto to core=normal, cycles=auto to cycles=10000 and set the values for cycleup= and cycledown= to 1000.
This will make DosBox start at set 10000 cycles and each time you press CTRL+F11/CTRL+F12, the increase/decrease will go by a 1000 cycles.

See if that changes anything.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2007, 10:13 PM   #13
Free Willy
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 11
Default

helo abandonia! I don't posting much anymore but now i need help and help is about this game Star Treck A Final Unity! Help me install the game I start dosbox but when I say install it gives me problem of CDROM not so fast. it say error for CDROM speed and it not 300kbps like it must need it. How did you install the game?
Free Willy is offline                         Send a private message to Free Willy
Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2007, 12:52 PM   #14
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Burn the game to a CD and mount your real CD-ROM drive with the game's CD in it instead of using IMGMOUNT.
After installing you should be able to use IMGMOUNT to run the game from an ISO without any problem.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Star Trek - The Next Generation - A Final Unity Bacago Approved Requests 2 16-11-2009 05:02 PM
SAVING Final Fantasy VII or Final Fallacy Shawnee Troubleshooting 11 08-09-2008 06:17 PM
Whohoo... A Final Unity Works. The Niles Gaming Zone 1 31-05-2005 04:58 PM
A Little Problem Running A Final Unity In Dosbox The Niles Troubleshooting 4 28-12-2004 12:44 PM
Star Trek TNG: A Final Unity The Niles Gaming Zone 31 19-06-2004 06:05 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 09:33 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.