Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15-03-2009, 01:55 PM   #81
Robb1
Guest
Default

I can switch the music on/off in game options, but sound is still off. Cannot change it.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 02:05 PM   #82
Guest
Guest
Default

Had the same bug. No music, no sound after "A. SoundBlaster" selection in setup (DosBox 0.72)
But worked fine after I had selected "MPU-401", same SoundBlaster as a choice of MIDI device with default
port of 330. Expected just music, but amazingly sound
is working too - just switch it on in F4 menu of the game.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2009, 10:37 PM   #83
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

it's not bug, you simply didn't configure your sound device before
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 08:55 PM   #84
Smiling Spectre
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar




 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,763
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

Checked game just two weeks ago: it have problems, if I trying to set any music card (Roland, ESS, Adlib) as sound card in DOSBox. If first (sound) card is SB or similar, second can be anything, I think. But I checked SB/Adlib and SB/General MIDI combination.
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2010, 04:41 PM   #85
fleabag
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Irmo, United States
Posts: 66
Default

Glorianna is supposed to play a test video after running the setup program, why dosn't it do that (it says that the setup was successful)?

Last edited by fleabag; 20-02-2010 at 01:02 PM.
fleabag is offline                         Send a private message to fleabag
Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2010, 05:01 PM   #86
Luchsen
Lurking Forever
 
Luchsen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bad Konig, Germany
Posts: 3,565
Default

Perhaps the video was ripped to reduce the archive's filesize.
__________________
Luchsen is offline                         Send a private message to Luchsen
Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 04:46 PM   #87
fleabag
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Irmo, United States
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre View Post
Checked game just two weeks ago: it have problems, if I trying to set any music card (Roland, ESS, Adlib) as sound card in DOSBox. If first (sound) card is SB or similar, second can be anything, I think. But I checked SB/Adlib and SB/General MIDI combination.
I can run it on my DOS-only computer (WITHOUT Windows even)!!!
fleabag is offline                         Send a private message to fleabag
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2010, 03:08 PM   #88
Luchsen
Lurking Forever
 
Luchsen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bad Konig, Germany
Posts: 3,565
Default

Uhm, it's a DOS game. :weird:
__________________
Luchsen is offline                         Send a private message to Luchsen
Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2010, 11:15 AM   #89
doridea
Newbie
 
doridea's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Magalia, United States
Posts: 9
Default non-functional mouse

I'm using both DosBox 0.72 and 0.73 but when loading up the game it freezes up at the setup window. The mouse will not move, and no keystrokes cause any actions so I have to boot out. Any suggestions or solutions? I know I was able to make this game work in the past, but it has been a few years, and I'm not sure which version of DosBox I was using then. Now that I have a manual, I'd really like to give it a go.
doridea is offline                         Send a private message to doridea
Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2010, 05:31 AM   #90
doridea
Newbie
 
doridea's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Magalia, United States
Posts: 9
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by doridea View Post
I'm using both DosBox 0.72 and 0.73 but when loading up the game it freezes up at the setup window. The mouse will not move, and no keystrokes cause any actions so I have to boot out. Any suggestions or solutions? I know I was able to make this game work in the past, but it has been a few years, and I'm not sure which version of DosBox I was using then. Now that I have a manual, I'd really like to give it a go.
My most humble apologies to all, from a dotering old fool. The answer was given by The Fifth Horseman on 12-3-07. Thank you sir.
doridea is offline                         Send a private message to doridea
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:41 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.