Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2006, 08:44 PM   #1
keropi
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 17
Thumbs down

I am facing this prob on my retro-pc, and I have no ideas left ... here is the story:
I put together a 440BX m/b, a slot1 p3/550 , 396MB ram, an agp voodoo3 and an ISA SBAWE64 pnp... installed also win98se + it's unofficial sp...
in windows all is working great, general midi, sb wave, awe midi etc...
I got the Basic DOS Sound apps [for dos win9x] from creative's site, and installed them. I run ctcm on startup (creative pnp manager) it initializes 2of3 creative cards? and in general I got it to work ok with games that support sb, and awe midi.
the prob is its dos general midi emulation... I searched and downloaded synthgm.sbk, synthmt.sbk and synthgs.sbk. I run this to get midi to work: AWEUTIL /S and for GM I just add /em:gm it says it loads OK synthgm.sbk but when I try to test General Midi output the pc freezes... the same test in dosbox under win98se runs ok... ALL the games freeze when I select GM for music in pure dos. if they support AWE all is well. so only the emulation does not work...
any ideas people? :help:

damn, it makes me happy I had a YAMAHA SW20 back then, sb-pro + opl4 wavetable + dsp for FX... too bad the cards addresses conflict with anything better than a pentium 1 cpu ... awe64 is a joke compared to the yamaha, LOL :whistle:
keropi is offline                         Send a private message to keropi
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2006, 05:03 PM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

Get actual Dos 7.1 or try using FreeDos. A second HDD might be useful for that.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2006, 10:47 AM   #3
keropi
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 17
Default

I have found the problem:

you MUST select in BIOS: NO PNP OS INSTALLED...
then the dos drivers of every pnp card in dos work 100%...
keropi is offline                         Send a private message to keropi
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Cd Probs hardcorenooblet Troubleshooting 15 03-01-2006 04:24 PM
Soundblaster Live Dos Problem! bazbazbaz Tech Corner 4 30-10-2005 06:58 PM
Dosbox Probs britneylou Troubleshooting 31 30-06-2005 01:03 AM
Probs With My Mac Ioncannon Tech Corner 4 07-12-2004 05:48 PM
Soundblaster Crystal_sword Troubleshooting 1 06-11-2004 12:43 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:30 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.