Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30-11-2006, 08:29 PM   #1
Lozzenger2
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Peterborough, England
Posts: 61
Default

After following the instructions on installing Dragonsphere with VDM Sound, I'm met with this message.



Followed by this apon running the dragon batch file.



I apoligise if it's something fairly obvious but being fairly illiterate to this sort of thing, I was wondering if there was some sort of resolve to lacking an EMS driver?
It'd be nice to play one of my old favourites again.
Although I recall having issues with EMS Memory when I originally had the game too... in fact I think it's still lying around somewhere...

Heh n_n Anyway, thanks guys.
Lozzenger2 is offline                         Send a private message to Lozzenger2
Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2006, 08:31 PM   #2
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

You'll probably have to enable EMS in the dos-box conf. Set it to true, and have another go at it.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2006, 08:45 PM   #3
Lozzenger2
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Peterborough, England
Posts: 61
Default

Is there any possibility of getting it to work without Dos-box?
Lozzenger2 is offline                         Send a private message to Lozzenger2
Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2006, 08:50 PM   #4
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

If your computer is powerful enough to run both DB an the game, I'd say why would you want to? Of course, you could try a boot disc, but that takes quite a bit of fiddeling around to get all the drivers right. What operating system do you have? If XP, I strongly reccommend DB, if 9x, then your chances without DB are slightly greater.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2006, 08:56 PM   #5
Lozzenger2
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Peterborough, England
Posts: 61
Default

I have XP, but my keyboard's "\" key doesn't work, making it impossible to use dos-box otherwise I would.
I'll just have to settle for playing the games that do work I guess.
Lozzenger2 is offline                         Send a private message to Lozzenger2
Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2006, 09:01 PM   #6
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

try this: In the lower right on the task bar, there is a Language selector. Select a different language, one with a different key layout. That way the \ will be re-assigned to a key that works. Then, when you have typed what you need, you can change back to the original language. (Works, if you have multiple language support installed, which often is the case)
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2006, 09:04 PM   #7
Lozzenger2
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Peterborough, England
Posts: 61
Default

Ah, good thinking Batman.
I'll give that a go, cheers =D
Lozzenger2 is offline                         Send a private message to Lozzenger2
Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2006, 09:13 PM   #8
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

Np just tell us if it worked, and what you did.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2006, 08:54 PM   #9
Lozzenger2
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Peterborough, England
Posts: 61
Default

Hmm, I decided it best to wait 'til I could get onto my laptop and give it a go on there without any extra issues...but now I'm having problems using dosbox. I've never used the program before, so I followed the directions on the Dosbox site, mounted the correct directory and made a folder under the C drive for Old Games. When I got to the simple stage of typing in

C:

cd Dragonsphere

It prompted me with the message:
Unable to change to: Dragonsphere

So I'm stuck really, and the Dosbox forums were rather daunting, heh.
Is there something really obvious I'm missing?

Lozzenger2 is offline                         Send a private message to Lozzenger2
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2006, 07:16 AM   #10
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

dosbox wants directory names which are maximum 8 letters.
Just as dos did..
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragonsphere Kosta Games Discussion 72 10-12-2022 07:24 AM
Dragonsphere Luchsen D 1 07-05-2011 07:28 AM
Dragonsphere mario1245 Old Suggestions 1 13-05-2006 04:10 PM
Running Dragonsphere Without Cd Guest Troubleshooting 3 29-04-2006 02:20 AM
problem with Dragonsphere wendymaree Troubleshooting 23 27-09-2004 08:08 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:39 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.