Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

View Poll Results: Do you have 248 MB RAM (or something else strange)?
Yes 7 31.82%
No 10 45.45%
248? 5 22.73%
Voters: 22. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-02-2005, 10:42 AM   #1
Mrop
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 12
Default

I want to know how unique my RAM memory is.
Mrop is offline                         Send a private message to Mrop
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2005, 10:58 AM   #2
Danny252
I have a custom title!

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Telford, England
Posts: 1,303
Default

did you cut the end off your memory chip or something :blink:
1024 meg here..
__________________
I liked the old forum.. =/
Danny252 is offline                         Send a private message to Danny252
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2005, 12:18 PM   #3
Tuttle
Super Freak

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 157
Send a message via AIM to Tuttle
Default

It's not all that unique.

You actually have 256 MB of RAM inside your PC, but your video adapter is built into the motherboard instead of being a separate PCI or AGP card. That means the motherboard is using something called "shared memory", ie 8 MB of your RAM is taken up by the video adapter, so Windows can only see the other 248 MB. If you ever install a separate video card, you'll see 256 MB in Windows.
Tuttle is offline                         Send a private message to Tuttle
Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2005, 02:57 PM   #4
Mrop
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 12
Default

Nice. I can't play WH 40K: Dawn of War because of this. It says i don't have enough RAM (256MB) and therefore it doesn't even start.
Mrop is offline                         Send a private message to Mrop
Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2005, 02:58 PM   #5
Mrop
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 12
Default

Nice. I can't play WH 40K: Dawn of War because of this. It says i don't have enough RAM (256MB) and therefore it doesn't even start.
Mrop is offline                         Send a private message to Mrop
Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2005, 03:02 PM   #6
Mrop
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 12
Default

It shouldn't be two of them. Ignore the second. And, when you read this one, ignore it too. Er...
Mrop is offline                         Send a private message to Mrop
Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2005, 03:09 PM   #7
Omuletzu
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via MSN to Omuletzu Send a message via Yahoo to Omuletzu
Post

Where's a moderator when you need one ?? :whistle: :bleh:
Omuletzu is offline                         Send a private message to Omuletzu
Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2005, 03:58 PM   #8
Stroggy
Home Sweet Abandonia

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cambridge, England
Posts: 1,342
Default

1,00 GB of RAM here
__________________
pat b
Stroggy is offline                         Send a private message to Stroggy
Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2005, 04:00 PM   #9
Havell
Home Sweet Abandonia

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norwich, England
Posts: 1,325
Default

I've got 384 megs of RAM. That's 256+128.
Havell is offline                         Send a private message to Havell
Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2005, 08:56 PM   #10
Ioncannon
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 558
Send a message via MSN to Ioncannon
Default

512 after getting my hdd erased and almost frying my mobo. was aiming for 712mb
Ioncannon is offline                         Send a private message to Ioncannon
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Something Strange... TheChosen Blah, blah, blah... 10 25-12-2006 10:42 PM
Strange Issue? taikara Blah, blah, blah... 10 04-02-2005 05:20 PM
Strange Comercials.... Rogue Blah, blah, blah... 39 01-02-2005 01:30 PM
Strange Stories Rogue Blah, blah, blah... 5 01-12-2004 01:16 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 06:40 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.