Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15-04-2007, 04:05 PM   #1
louis
Guest
Default

ok i juss dwld dosbox for mac...and i keep getting this stupid z drive..i need to mount the c drive im guessing to be able to run an .exe (caue rigth now i dlwd sim city and warcraft 2..) could someone give me a step by step on how to do this
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2007, 05:13 PM   #2
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

type without quote "intro"
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2007, 02:02 PM   #3
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

First, please spell correctly. If people can't understand you, they won't help you.

Second, read the readme file that came with your installation of DosBox. Yes, it _does_ answer your question.

Third, in the unlikely case readme didn't help, check the official DosBox FAQ, and particularly this part of it.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2007, 09:59 AM   #4
chanti
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Default

I have followed all the procedures for changing z: to c: and it keeps saying drive c does not exist. Can you tell me what I am doin wrong? thanks
chanti is offline                         Send a private message to chanti
Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2007, 10:16 AM   #5
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

you need to mount it first
type:
mount c

example: mount c d:\games\

then you can change it to c
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2007, 10:29 AM   #6
chanti
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Default

i have tried typing mount c c:\dos\cdrive which it tells you to do in the guide and it still wont work?
chanti is offline                         Send a private message to chanti
Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2007, 10:57 AM   #7
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

well.. does the "c:\dos\cdrive" exist on your hard drive?
if it does, after you type 'mount c c:\dos\cdrive', there should appear 'drive c is mounted as local directory c:\dos\cdrive' ..if it doesnt, it doesnt exist on your hard drive. in this case substitute directory which actually exists on your computer
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2007, 06:27 PM   #8
jati
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 8
Default

say.... From my time on Mac, I never see a drive called c: !!!!

nope.

so... what does a path looks like in Mac anyway?
__________________
The principal will resent his nards being presented in such a crude manner.
jati is offline                         Send a private message to jati
Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2007, 09:22 PM   #9
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

you use mac and dont know its file structure?
http://www.lvsonline.com/dirsmac/index.shtml
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2007, 12:41 PM   #10
raoul volfoni
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Thumbs down

I wrote this in the "UFO" game forum but I think it can help you:

Quote:
Here is how I managed to run UFO on a iBook G5 laptop with Mac OS X (10.4):

What I used:Howto:
  • Install properly the SDL lib, DOSBox and the Dapplegrey frontend (the first one can be a bit tricky but basically they are classic package installations, read the manuals)
  • create a folder where you'll put all the DOS related files (eg: I created a folder named "DOS Apps" in my user folder, so its path is: "/Volumes/My HD/Users/myself/DOS Apps")
  • in this folder create a folder to act as a hard drive for DOS (eg: I created a folder named "HD1", so its path is: "/Volumes/My HD/Users/myself/DOS Apps/HD1")
  • unzip UFO in "DOS Apps", this creates a "xcom" folder. This xcom folder is in fact the content of the original UFO CD-ROM.
  • launch Dapplegrey and configure it like this:
    • Drive C: "/Volumes/My HD/Users/myself/DOS Apps/HD1"
    • "Drives" tab:
      • CD-ROM: there is a bug in Dapplegrey when the CD-ROM pathname includes a space character (" ") so we'll use another method to specify it:
        - if your path does not include space characters, choose the "xcom" folder as the CD-ROM path and check the drive "D"
        - else: edit the autoexec.bat file (in the Dapplegrey menubar) and put this line: z:mount d "/Volumes/My HD/Users/myself/DOS Apps/HD1/xcom" -t cdrom -label CD-ROM
      • check "run autoexec.bat at startup"
    • "Display" tab: I chose "VGA", "Surface", "Full Res: 800x600", "Window Res: 800x600", check "Run DOSBOX in fullscreen mode" (optional)
    • tweak other options if you wish
  • click "Run" to launch DOSBox
    if everything goes fine you should have a DOS window with a prompt
  • first, you have to install the game. Type the following:
    d:
    install c:\ufo
    (or whatever directory name you want to use for the game installation)
    validate the installation screen, then type:
    c:
    if you are not already in the installation directory: cd ufo (or whatever directory name you used for the game installation)
    cdsetup d:
    setup the sound parameters (use the "soundblaster pro" with default params)
    launch the game: ufo
That's it !

From now on you just have to go to the c:\ufo directory and type ufo to launch the game.

Tips:
- swap Full screen on/off with CTRL-ENTER (UFO can run in both modes)
- if the mouse cursor doesn't appear in DOSBox, use CTRL-F10 to capture/uncapture it
- with trackpad or 1-button mouse, emulate the right-click with CTRL-APPLE-CLICK
[/b]
raoul volfoni is offline                         Send a private message to raoul volfoni
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where The Hell Is TheGiantMidgit Blah, blah, blah... 12 05-07-2006 09:16 AM
What The Hell... MasterGrazzt Blah, blah, blah... 169 18-06-2006 09:10 PM
Where The Bloody Hell Are You? Iron_Scarecrow Blah, blah, blah... 18 25-03-2006 12:29 PM
What The Hell Is Dos All About? Vince Troubleshooting 29 13-09-2005 04:13 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 05:31 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.