Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18-05-2006, 01:34 PM   #11
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

I already told you mine, and Data was using the default pre-configured settings of DosBox.

I suggest you read previous posts more carefully.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Old 19-05-2006, 12:06 PM   #12
ronan
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

no not in the config file the austual dosbox program
ronan is offline                         Send a private message to ronan
Old 19-05-2006, 12:12 PM   #13
ronan
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

i know what i had to do now i had to put it "loadhigh krondor.exe"
ronan is offline                         Send a private message to ronan
Old 22-05-2006, 09:15 PM   #14
Schöffi
Guest
Default

Hello

After installing DosBox und VDMSound i can play RED BARON (downloaded form an other "old games" site) with sound, but it starts in the same small window like DosBox does. And it is unplayable because of the many many pixels (next time i turn down the solution *s*) and it tugs heavily.

My english isnt very good so i hope you dont mind my mistakes and understand what i´m trying to say.

thx

Schöffi

                       
Old 22-05-2006, 09:32 PM   #15
BeefontheBone
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
BeefontheBone's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 2,166
Default

Press Alt-Enter for fullscreen, and Ctrl-F12 a few times to speed it up.
BeefontheBone is offline                         Send a private message to BeefontheBone
Old 25-05-2006, 11:23 PM   #16
catchaserguns
Games Master

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Spokane, United States
Posts: 327
Default

Why don't you try the tool D-Fend for dosbox? it will save you a lot of headaches and its on the dosbox web site.
catchaserguns is offline                         Send a private message to catchaserguns
Old 29-06-2010, 11:20 AM   #17
ajpacman
Guest
Unhappy DOSDox problem

OK did every thing that it said to do in the Tutorial where you set the mounts and stuff. But when i start up the DOSBox its still using the Z drive. So can someone tell me what might be wrong?
                       
Old 29-06-2010, 12:00 PM   #18
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Described several posts above:
http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/sho...51&postcount=7
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble With Amberstar And Dosbox Milla Troubleshooting 5 02-12-2009 03:52 PM
Trouble with dosbox on vista... Elround4 Tech Corner 1 12-08-2008 05:39 AM
Dosbox Speed Trouble Iowa Troubleshooting 10 01-03-2007 12:51 AM
Trouble Installing Dosbox Kiwi the Geek Troubleshooting 5 13-01-2007 02:53 PM
Trouble With Dosbox Config~ anke Troubleshooting 3 25-09-2006 08:36 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:20 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.