Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27-02-2004, 08:59 AM   #11
gregor
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
gregor's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Agalli, Albania
Posts: 1,021
Default

creating a boot disk should solve all problems with win98. in fact P200 is better for old games then new computers. new computers may have problmes with speed. for example mission summary in Deadly games goes by way too fast on over 1000Mhz computer.
gregor is offline                         Send a private message to gregor
Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2004, 06:10 PM   #12
Omuletzu
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via MSN to Omuletzu Send a message via Yahoo to Omuletzu
Default

Actually i never heard of old games(<1994) that work on higher than 1000 Mhz processors
Omuletzu is offline                         Send a private message to Omuletzu
Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2004, 07:01 PM   #13
Stroggy
Home Sweet Abandonia

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cambridge, England
Posts: 1,342
Default

DOSbox isn't always the answer
I've tried running serveral different (official) downloads of "betrayela t krondor" on it and all I got was a black screen

I usually recommend VDM sound
Stroggy is offline                         Send a private message to Stroggy
Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2004, 11:21 AM   #14
wendymaree
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
wendymaree's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 963
Default

The Legend of Kyrandia is a notoriously tricky game to get to run, but it's worth perserving. It's awesome. And it's all in how you set up the config sig as you must have a minimum of 570 of Dos memory for it to run.

Here's our I've configured my con. sig. to get Kyrandia to run:

rem DOS=SINGLE
Device=c:\windows\himem.sys
Device=c:\windows\emm386.exe NOEMS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
devicehigh=C:\BTCCDROM.SYS /D:OEMCD001
DEVICE=D:\MOUSE\MOUSE.EXE

If you're still having trouble with getting the sound to work, then you need to run it from Dos and not a Dos box within Windows. If you have XP, then I'm not sure what you should do as I use 98.
wendymaree is offline                         Send a private message to wendymaree
Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2004, 12:51 PM   #15
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

With Windows XP, if it would run there at all, there would be no sound, and music only set to any of General MIDI-cards, no Soundblaster music.
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Day Of The Tentacle Sound Problems Ch3wi3 Troubleshooting 4 21-06-2006 09:36 PM
Sound Problems After Playing Schffi Troubleshooting 6 05-06-2006 11:15 PM
Dos Sound Problems skittles04 Troubleshooting 1 02-11-2005 03:52 PM
Help With Sound Problems Anovich Troubleshooting 6 11-03-2005 02:21 AM
Sound Problems For Alone In The Dark Guest Troubleshooting 2 11-10-2004 03:26 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:34 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.