Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25-08-2009, 01:18 PM   #21
Luchsen
Lurking Forever
 
Luchsen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bad Konig, Germany
Posts: 3,565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RUNME.BAT
In case of difficulties starting the game, or to switch between GERMAN/ENGLISH language, please refer to the README.TXT
...which is not to be found in the archive.


Who wrote that batch file, btw?
Quote:
Originally Posted by RUNME.BAT
imgmount d c:\games\coldream\cdream1.iso -t iso
In addition to this obvious nonsense, DOSBox batch files should always be named DOSBOX.BAT.
__________________
Luchsen is offline                         Send a private message to Luchsen
Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2009, 02:48 PM   #22
Luchsen
Lurking Forever
 
Luchsen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bad Konig, Germany
Posts: 3,565
Default

To play from HDD:

Copy the directory COLDREAM from the CD image to the HDD. Copy the language files from the archive directory ENGLISH into the copy of the directory COLDREAM or rename the German ones there (they are [...]TXT.DAT instead of [...]TX1.DAT).

>mount [x] [path to directory COLDREAM]\coldream -t cdrom -label COLDREAM
>[x]:
>cold

The copy protection is a CD check which looks after the CD label, therefore the parameters.
__________________
Luchsen is offline                         Send a private message to Luchsen
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 08:12 PM   #23
MrDeadly
Game freak
 
MrDeadly's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 106
Default

All these later posts totally went by me, sorry folks, I've been very busy. Great job answering them Luchsen, you've done way better then I could have.
__________________
"With strange eons even death may die" - Lovecraft
MrDeadly is offline                         Send a private message to MrDeadly
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2010, 09:35 PM   #24
Lingyan203
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default How can I get to the ledge with the robot on Level 4 of Episode 2 of Cold Dreams

Hi,

does anybody know how to get to the ledge where the robot is on the 4th level of the second world of Cold dreams?

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37191292@N07/4263196173/

If so, please tell me.
Lingyan203 is offline                         Send a private message to Lingyan203
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 06:28 AM   #25
Unregistered22
Guest
Default

I cant seem to save on cold dreams, i type in the name, push enter or space, and when i go to load the game, it acts like i didnt save at all
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2011, 12:51 PM   #26
Unregistered#2
Guest
Default I need your help

when I type imgmount on my DOSbox it says: " This operation is not permitted in secure mode".
I really don't know what it means, can you help me?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2011, 01:20 PM   #27
twillight
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
twillight's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Var, Hungary
Posts: 1,464
Default

Could anyone finish this the Heroes Way?

I always do the easy pass at the ending
__________________
Nothing has a meaning. You can't even say it has no meaning as that'd mean it has. - Godkiller, Defender of Anarchy
twillight is offline                         Send a private message to twillight
Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2011, 01:26 PM   #28
Unregistered#3
Guest
Default Help me please

I did the mount on the DOSBox successfully ,but when I typed "runme" it saied " Illegal command ". hw can I fix that?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2011, 01:26 PM   #29
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

DOSBox doesn't start in Secure Mode by default.
Are you using a frontend?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2011, 02:11 PM   #30
Unregistered #4
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
DOSBox doesn't start in Secure Mode by default.
Are you using a frontend?
It called D-fend something,but I deleted it already and installed DOSBox 0.74.
Now I got another problem, when I type 'cd coldream' it says UNABLE TO CHANGE...' what can I do?
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pinball Dreams Kosta Games Discussion 24 29-04-2012 03:42 AM
Maui Mallard in Cold Shadow [DISNEY] Batmanifestdestiny Rejected requests 9 06-06-2009 10:04 PM
Pinball Dreams roundhead Troubleshooting 11 01-01-2009 01:17 PM
Pinball dreams 2 firerainbow Gaming Zone 1 24-06-2008 02:28 PM
In Cold Blood [GoG] BlackMageJawa Invalid Requests 2 28-12-2004 04:21 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:32 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.