Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-09-2008, 11:45 PM   #1
Tongzhi
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default Romance of Three Kingdoms Help!

I love playing Three Kingdom games, but there's no install file or text file in the files of these games so I don't know what to do.

When I try clicking the applications for the ROTK games (the ones with the icons with the white boxes with the blue rims around them) some will open the DOSBox but will say that there was some cd error or illegal operation and will close. Others will open up the game with no sound and I can't get to play b/c the writing on the screen is garbled.

Please help me out! I love these games and I joined this forum so I could play them! :thumbs:
Tongzhi is offline                         Send a private message to Tongzhi
Old 22-09-2008, 05:16 AM   #2
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Delete what you've done t'll now, the game is preinstalled, no need to reinstall it.

Unzip folder ROM1, launch dosbox, go to your ROM1 folder and launch with
sangoku

If that's too hard to understand for you, simply drag/drop sangoku.com on your dosbox shortcut.

Oh yeah, dosbox is NOT a dos command window in windows but dosbox 0.72.

>A beginner's guide to DosBox<
>wtf IS dos bOX AND DOES IT WORK ON wIN xp?<
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 22-09-2008 at 05:21 AM.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Old 22-09-2008, 08:41 PM   #3
Tongzhi
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
Delete what you've done t'll now, the game is preinstalled, no need to reinstall it.

Unzip folder ROM1, launch dosbox, go to your ROM1 folder and launch with
sangoku

If that's too hard to understand for you, simply drag/drop sangoku.com on your dosbox shortcut.

Oh yeah, dosbox is NOT a dos command window in windows but dosbox 0.72.

>A beginner's guide to DosBox<
>wtf IS dos bOX AND DOES IT WORK ON wIN xp?<
Thanks for your help. :thumbs:
I tried to do that but my screen still had garbled text and I could not get it to run. I opened dosbox then clicked sangoku but it was still like that. I tried dropping sangoku's shortcut into it but dosbox popped up said it was an illegal command. I even set the language on the dos bix configuration to machine=tangy or whatever word it said on the review page and that didn't solve the problem.
Tongzhi is offline                         Send a private message to Tongzhi
Old 22-09-2008, 09:01 PM   #4
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tongzhi View Post
I tried dropping sangoku's shortcut into it but dosbox popped up said it was an illegal command.
You must drag/drop sangoku.com on dosbox shortcut, a fresh installed dosbox, nothing added/altered in the dosboxconf, otherwise the drag/drop can not work.
If you add a C mount in dosboxconf you can NOT drag drop.
*sigh*
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tongzhi View Post
I even set the language on the dos bix configuration to machine=tangy or whatever word it said on the review page and that didn't solve the problem.
Qué? no need for that in dosbox 0.72.
The game runs fine on a fresh installed dosbox 0.72.
The more you screw up things the worse it will be.

Do what I told you and it works.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Old 22-09-2008, 09:09 PM   #5
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Quote:
I opened dosbox then clicked sangoku but it was still like that. I tried dropping sangoku's shortcut into it but dosbox popped up said it was an illegal command.
You're doing it incorrectly. Run DOSBox. Then run the game from inside DOSBox. Not from Windows while DOSBox is running in the background, since that won't achieve jack.

Quote:
I even set the language on the dos bix configuration to machine=tangy or whatever word it said on the review page and that didn't solve the problem.
If you used incorrect spelling, the setting won't work.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Old 22-09-2008, 11:18 PM   #6
Tongzhi
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
You're doing it incorrectly. Run DOSBox. Then run the game from inside DOSBox. Not from Windows while DOSBox is running in the background, since that won't achieve jack.


If you used incorrect spelling, the setting won't work.
Sorry. I meant to say tandy.
I keep working with it. But thanks. :thumbs::thumbs:
Tongzhi is offline                         Send a private message to Tongzhi
Old 22-09-2008, 11:23 PM   #7
Tongzhi
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
You must drag/drop sangoku.com on dosbox shortcut, a fresh installed dosbox, nothing added/altered in the dosboxconf, otherwise the drag/drop can not work.
If you add a C mount in dosboxconf you can NOT drag drop.
*sigh*
I got ROTK 1 RUNNING THANKS!!!!

But is there a different way to run the second or third ROTK? There's no sangoku.com application in those files. When I try to put the KOEI icon for the third game it plays the sound but there's no game screen. Just the black DOSBox appears playing the game's sound.

Last edited by Tongzhi; 23-09-2008 at 12:55 AM.
Tongzhi is offline                         Send a private message to Tongzhi
Old 23-09-2008, 05:02 AM   #8
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

For Rotk3:
Drag/drop KOEI.COM, that works, not KOEI.DAT.
Be sure to drag the right one.

Again: KOEI.COM.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Old 23-09-2008, 08:47 PM   #9
Tongzhi
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Yeah. I dragged that one and it only showed the DOSBOX with no game being shown. It was playing just the sound for the game.
Tongzhi is offline                         Send a private message to Tongzhi
Old 23-09-2008, 08:57 PM   #10
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default



No problems whatsoever.
Reinstall dosbox maybe?
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Romance Of The Three Kingdoms II Tom Henrik Games Discussion 20 03-02-2011 03:01 PM
Romance of the Three Kingdoms Tom Henrik Games Discussion 18 03-04-2010 05:36 PM
Romance Of The Three Kingdoms Blood-Pigggy Gaming Zone 7 11-03-2008 04:49 AM
Romance Of The Three Kingdoms warivha Troubleshooting 6 02-06-2005 12:46 AM
Romance Of The Three Kingdoms TheKass Troubleshooting 1 15-02-2005 10:46 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:47 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.