Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2012, 08:11 PM   #141
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Most likely you need to change the mounting command you use so that DOSBox reports a false amount of available space to the game. You do that by adding -freesize x at the end of the MOUNT command, where x is the amount of space (in megabytes) you want to be "shown" to the games and other software running in DOSBox.
For further reference, see:
http://www.dosbox.com/wiki/MOUNT#Mou...ce_for_a_drive
http://www.dosbox.com/DOSBoxManual.h...ternalPrograms
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 08:24 PM   #142
BillyH666
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: ,
Posts: 24
Default

will do, thanks!
BillyH666 is offline                         Send a private message to BillyH666
Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2012, 05:27 PM   #143
blarg33
Guest
Default

hi, i'm having a similar save issue

i'm running the game with the following commands:

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
@echo off
mount C C
imgmount D "CD\willybeamish.iso" -t iso
D:
willy C:\dynamix\wcd\resource.cfg
exit

it won't save because the default save directory comes up as D: (the cd drive)
i can change the directory to c: and it will save. is there anyway to automatically
have the default save directory come up as c:? (i'm setting this up to play through
a front end with a game pad, and won't have access to a keyboard while playing).
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2012, 04:01 PM   #144
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Try:
mount C C
imgmount D "CD\willybeamish.iso" -t iso
C:
D:\willy C:\dynamix\wcd\resource.cfg
exit
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2018, 12:30 AM   #145
AndrewJFisher
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 8
Default On GOG now

You can get Willy Beamish on GOG now
AndrewJFisher is offline                         Send a private message to AndrewJFisher
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adventures of Willy Beamish, the Paco A 0 15-02-2009 01:56 PM
Willy Beamish fender178 On site 3 30-01-2009 10:47 PM
Willy Beamish Sequel!? mastag83 Programming 1 19-01-2006 08:05 PM
Problem With The Adventures Of Willy Beamish C.A Troubleshooting 1 14-04-2005 10:04 AM
Adventures Of Willy Bemish Browned Troubleshooting 0 16-03-2005 09:54 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:17 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.