Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2004, 05:26 PM   #21
BrokenAngel
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: ,
Posts: 22
Send a message via MSN to BrokenAngel
Default

pizza and more pizza pls...lolz
__________________
From the ashes of the past, EchoRing cometh...
http://www.echoring.co.uk EchoRing Version 4.0B
BrokenAngel is offline                         Send a private message to BrokenAngel
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2004, 11:10 PM   #22
Madow
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 9
Default

I can't get the sound going, HELP ME
Madow is offline                         Send a private message to Madow
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2004, 11:36 PM   #23
aaberg
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Aasane, Norway
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Madow@Oct 2 2004, 10:10 PM
I can't get the sound going, HELP ME
Are you using Dosbox or VDMS? If not, try to download one of them from the utility section. It is most likely to work in dosbox, but will probably also work with VDMS.
aaberg is offline                         Send a private message to aaberg
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2004, 10:25 AM   #24
Madow
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 9
Default

When I was trying to install this on XP the sound just could'nt work
Madow is offline                         Send a private message to Madow
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2004, 10:41 AM   #25
aaberg
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Aasane, Norway
Posts: 238
Default

It's an old dosgame, so it cannot run with sound in XP. You need to run the game in dosbox or VDMS. Then the sound will probably work.
aaberg is offline                         Send a private message to aaberg
Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2004, 09:17 AM   #26
marko river
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10





 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Beograd, Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 2,827
Default

Extraordinaru game. Spent days and days with this one.
Favourite part was when I tried little testings just for fun. I bought a large local (long live the godfather) and put that idiotic green carpet and idiotic green tables with lots of colors. I think that some new chairs appeared in meanwhile (at that time a lot of time has gone) so maybe I just dreamed all of that, but I know that there aren't those kind of chairs at the begining. They look jus like those idiotic tables. Offcourse, place was in the hood with a lot of kids. So, I bought jukebox and started tehno music. If you have sound, you just have to hear that one. So, comments of the kids was either that place is out of this world or that it sucks. Offcourse, older people wandered what is that noise coming out of the jukebox. Well, I think it became my best visited pizza place, and everything was idiotic and noise. Man that was funny
marko river is offline                         Send a private message to marko river
Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2004, 03:49 PM   #27
ecdybdal
Newbie

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

Ive downloaded Pizza Tycoon, but im confused about how to start the game. Ive got XP. So what should i click on, to get it up and running? :help:
ecdybdal is offline                         Send a private message to ecdybdal
Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2004, 04:06 PM   #28
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,112
Default

First of all get DOSBox, install it and try to use it. Then select one folder on your hard disk and mount it in DOSBox as C drive. Extract the game you like to it in it's own folder.

From there use DOS commands (CD - change directory, DIR - list directory, two of most important ones) and change directory to game you like to play and then list directory. If there is Install or Setup, run first that (by just typing that), set sound in there to SB16, and then type game executable.

That's about it.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2004, 02:25 AM   #29
James MArshall Spruill
Guest
Default

I have pizza tycoon installed on a 400mhz win98+ coputer (not my only coputer but my best one for older games) and im having a problem. whenever i try to run the program it comes up full screen and works fine for 2 secconds then goes to window and the games has a fit saying it needs to be in full screen mode. ive tried everything i know and it still does that and trying to acess it from dos it refuses to even open the program and am pretty shure im typing the file path. please help please
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2004, 03:08 AM   #30
Tom Henrik
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10


 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Orlando, United States
Posts: 4,787
Send a message via AIM to Tom Henrik Send a message via MSN to Tom Henrik
Default

If you have other computers, try downloading DosBox on one of them and run the game in it.
__________________
ViGERP AKA what I have been working on these last couple of years...
Tom Henrik is offline                         Send a private message to Tom Henrik
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pizza Tycoon Jessica Hoffman Troubleshooting 7 07-08-2009 03:22 PM
Pizza Tycoon Again Nutana Gaming Zone 3 21-04-2006 02:59 PM
Pizza Tycoon Nutana Troubleshooting 12 20-04-2006 05:49 PM
Pizza Tycoon Squalidangel Troubleshooting 4 18-11-2004 11:52 PM
Pizza Tycoon Won't Run squalidangel Troubleshooting 30 14-11-2004 08:11 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:47 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.