Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2005, 02:10 AM   #21
william_is_bob
Guest
Default

This is one of the first game I ever played, and back then my english sucked so I was never able to leave SF, or live very long after that. I found it 6 years ago and dedicated a day to it, got the walkthrough and went through all 3 paths, just for my satisfaction. I keep a copy of it and the walkthrough just so I can show it to people another 10 years from now how far and how little we have come in computer games.

I think rights for games like this have expired unless they did a republish edition, the copyright laws is the same as books, as long as they keep on publishing different editions with 'enough' differences, they maintain the copyright, for 50 years I think.

W
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 12:50 PM   #22
jeucken
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Default

Hi,

I'm having a problem with this game.
In the beginning you have to sell your house.
So I put the 'for sale'-sign up.
And according to the walkthrough a man should come to buy it.
But everytime I play this game, the man never comes.

Can anyone help me with this?
jeucken is offline                         Send a private message to jeucken
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2005, 06:59 AM   #23
Guest
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jeucken@Mar 6 2005, 12:50 PM
Hi,

I'm having a problem with this game.
In the beginning you have to sell your house.
So I put the 'for sale'-sign up.
And according to the walkthrough a man should come to buy it.
But everytime I play this game, the man never comes.

Can anyone help me with this?
Ok, found the problem.
When the game is in fast or fastest mode. It doesn't seem to advance in time.
If you check the 'elapsed time'-dialog it stays on the same time. No matter how long you let Jerrod stand there.

When you put it in normal, the time will go on as it should.
So when I tried that, I waited a minute and there came the man.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2005, 06:59 AM   #24
jeucken
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Default

Ok, that was me...
jeucken is offline                         Send a private message to jeucken
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2005, 07:17 PM   #25
Fma42081
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: West Chester, United States
Posts: 9
Default

everytime i sell the house ...no one buys it and my letter at the post office never comes in help!!!!
__________________
"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding"
Albert Einstein

http://cedriczg.50webs.com
Fma42081 is offline                         Send a private message to Fma42081
Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2005, 06:35 PM   #26
Havell
Home Sweet Abandonia

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norwich, England
Posts: 1,325
Default

The game is still for sale and as such it is not allowed under forum rules to request it, nor is it allowed for anyone to post a link for you, sorry.
Havell is offline                         Send a private message to Havell
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2005, 08:57 PM   #27
jeucken
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Arrow

Quote:
Originally posted by Fma42081+--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Fma42081)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>everytime i sell the house ...no one buys it and my letter at the post office never comes in help!!!![/b]
Are you having trouble reading the entire topic?

<!--QuoteBegin-jeucken

Hi,

I'm having a problem with this game.
In the beginning you have to sell your house.
So I put the 'for sale'-sign up.
And according to the walkthrough a man should come to buy it.
But everytime I play this game, the man never comes.

Can anyone help me with this?
[/quote]
Ok, found the problem.
When the game is in fast or fastest mode. It doesn't seem to advance in time.
If you check the 'elapsed time'-dialog it stays on the same time. No matter how long you let Jerrod stand there.

When you put it in normal, the time will go on as it should.
So when I tried that, I waited a minute and there came the man.[/b][/quote]
jeucken is offline                         Send a private message to jeucken
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2005, 12:58 AM   #28
Guest
Guest
Default

I bought Gold Rush in a store that had used games and I installed it on my windows 3.1 computer and whenever I play, it freezes when I push enter or esc (at least). When that happens, I can't even re-start or turn off the computer, I have to turn off the powerstrip and turn it back on. I was able to play without it freezing one time, but I can't anymore play it anymore without it freezing. It says it needs 256k or RAM, but I have 670 something. I was also able to play a game that needs much more that Gold Rush. Gold Rush did work on an even older computer which only runs on DOS though. What is wrong???

(Space Quest I did the same thing)

:help:
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2005, 03:55 AM   #29
Guest_Jason
Guest
Default

This is a great game, and will always have a special place in my heart. It was the first game I ever owned for the computer. I still have the box, the map and every thing. I play about once a year. Its good to know there are other people out there who remember it too.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2005, 10:44 AM   #30
A. J. Raffles
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 2,570
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Guest@May 10 2005, 11:58 PM
I bought Gold Rush in a store that had used games and I installed it on my windows 3.1 computer and whenever I play, it freezes when I push enter or esc (at least). When that happens, I can't even re-start or turn off the computer, I have to turn off the powerstrip and turn it back on. I was able to play without it freezing one time, but I can't anymore play it anymore without it freezing. It says it needs 256k or RAM, but I have 670 something. I was also able to play a game that needs much more that Gold Rush. Gold Rush did work on an even older computer which only runs on DOS though. What is wrong???

(Space Quest I did the same thing)

:help:
Probably your computer is already too fast to run the games. Have you tried running them in DOSBox?
A. J. Raffles is offline                         Send a private message to A. J. Raffles
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Below the Root mrpeenut24 Approved Requests 18 25-09-2009 12:12 AM
Tetris Gold Luchsen Games Discussion 8 06-06-2009 02:08 PM
Going for the gold. Geezer Blah, blah, blah... 0 22-08-2008 03:30 PM
X-wing Gold & Tie Gold WildZeppelin Troubleshooting 0 18-02-2006 04:14 AM
Road Rush heLL0 Gaming Zone 7 06-11-2005 05:22 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 09:05 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.