Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > The ISO Cellar > R
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-02-2008, 06:12 PM   #1
Luchsen
Lurking Forever
 
Luchsen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bad Konig, Germany
Posts: 3,565
Default Ravenloft - Strahd's Possession

Ravenloft - Strahd's Possession
aka Ravenloft - Der Fluch des Grafen

Info: MobyGames

Download(s):
  • 4shared [CloneCD] [102 MB] +Manual +Cluebook +Patches
Uploaded by: Ermuli
__________________

Last edited by Professor Oak; 12-10-2010 at 07:42 PM. Reason: added alternative link
Luchsen is offline                         Send a private message to Luchsen
Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2017, 08:07 PM   #2
stivriv
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Sorry, I downloaded the files but I don't know what to do. I tried to use them with DosBox or Daemon Tools Lite, but without success. Can you help me? Please
stivriv is offline                         Send a private message to stivriv
Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2017, 08:18 AM   #3
Smiling Spectre
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,410
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

1. Mount with DOSBox or DTLite.
1.1. Do not forget to mount _something_ as disc C (where you'll install Ravenloft)
1.2. If it was DTLite, mount disc as CD.

2. Go to your CD ([mounted disc letter]:, for example d:). Find installer with list /p (usually it's something like install.exe). Run it, typing it's name (install.exe, if it is the case. You can omit .exe bit).

3. Follow the instructions on screen.

4. Do not forget to mount disc again each time when you going to play Ravenloft.
__________________
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2017, 08:18 AM   #4
Smiling Spectre
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,410
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

1. Mount with DOSBox or DTLite.
1.1. Do not forget to mount _something_ as disc C (where you'll install Ravenloft)
1.2. If it was DTLite, mount disc as CD.

2. Go to your CD ([mounted disc letter]:, for example d:). Find installer with list /p (usually it's something like install.exe). Run it, typing it's name (install.exe, if it is the case. You can omit .exe bit).

3. Follow the instructions on screen.

4. Do not forget to mount disc again each time when you going to play Ravenloft.
__________________
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2017, 08:03 PM   #5
stivriv
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Default

I'm sorry but I'm too stupid. I can't mount anything. I don't know which file to mount, I don't know if I have to extract something or not before. I really don't know how to follow your instructions properly. I already read the DosBox guides (and already played a lot of game with it before), but I'm not a tech and english is not my mothertongue. I'm simply overwhelmed by the number of file I find in this release and I don't know how to use them.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre View Post
1. Mount with DOSBox or DTLite.
1.1. Do not forget to mount _something_ as disc C (where you'll install Ravenloft)
1.2. If it was DTLite, mount disc as CD.

2. Go to your CD ([mounted disc letter]:, for example d:). Find installer with list /p (usually it's something like install.exe). Run it, typing it's name (install.exe, if it is the case. You can omit .exe bit).

3. Follow the instructions on screen.

4. Do not forget to mount disc again each time when you going to play Ravenloft.
stivriv is offline                         Send a private message to stivriv
Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2017, 03:35 PM   #6
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 449
Default

The files RLOFT_V1_1.rar and RLOFT_V1_1.r00 are a split archive that contain the actual CD-image. You can extract the image for example with 7zip:
1. Install 7zip
2. Right click on RLOFT_V1_1.rar (with RLOFT_V1_1.r00 in the same location)
3. Select 7zip -> "Extract here" (or something like that...)

I haven't downloaded the files myself so I don't know what exactly the archive contains. There might be further compression. Ermuli often uses ECM to compress the images but he also includes unecm in his archives. Just run unecm.bat if there is one.

You should get 3 or 4 different files with the following extensions:
.sub, .img, .ccd and .cue (.cue is not necessarily there).
If there is a .cue file mount it in DOSBox with imgmount:
Code:
imgmount d "X:\what\ever\path\filename.cue" -t cdrom
If there is no .cue file then mount the img-file the same way (just replace .cue with .img). (I don't think there are any CD audio tracks so the cue-file is not necessary).

If you mounted the CD correctly then mount any folder on your PC as the C-drive in DOSBox:
Code:
mount c "y:\what\ever\folder"
(you should have full read&write permissions there so don't use a path like C:\Windows or C:\Program Files)

Install the game in DOSBox:
Code:
d:
install.exe
etc...
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2017, 05:39 PM   #7
stivriv
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre View Post
4. Do not forget to mount disc again each time when you going to play Ravenloft.
Ehi there! I returned! I succeded in playing once thanks to your suggestions. But then how can I play another time? If I just mount again c:\rloft, when I write rloft it says "Unable to open resource fileC:\>"

If I do everytime the whole procedure with installation from zirkoni, obviously I don't have my prevous saves ingame.

?????
stivriv is offline                         Send a private message to stivriv
Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2017, 04:59 PM   #8
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stivriv View Post
If I do everytime the whole procedure with installation from zirkoni, obviously I don't have my prevous saves ingame.
wut????

Just do all the same steps but change the last one (don't do install):
Code:
c:
cd rloft
rloft.bat
You're getting the error because you changed the mount commands after you installed the game. KEEP ALL THE MOUNT COMMANDS THE SAME (both CD and C-drive).
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2017, 04:48 PM   #9
stivriv
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you my Finnish friend!
stivriv is offline                         Send a private message to stivriv
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ravenloft 1 - Strahds Possession [GOG] Abe_D_Omni Invalid Requests 16 03-12-2015 03:40 AM
Ravenloft 2 - Stone Prophet LotharGR Approved Requests 19 16-01-2009 02:25 PM
Ravenloft Nocd Fix? Talin Troubleshooting 3 17-11-2005 11:48 PM
Ravenloft: Strahd's Possession Talin Gaming Zone 5 05-11-2005 10:54 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 09:36 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.