Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2017, 06:27 AM   #11
IAmAGuest
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre View Post
Wrong answer.

This game is DOS. So no use to try to start it under modern Windows.

Use DOSBox, as described above, and everything will be fine.
Sorry mate, I should have been more specific. I *AM* using DOSBox.

I've got to the point where if I execute the command, the game will try to start - that is, the screen res changes, but then it immediately exits. I'm suspecting it just can't recognise my modern GeForce card and can't set a video mode properly.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017, 07:14 AM   #12
Smiling Spectre
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,410
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

It cannot be the reason. DOSBox is emulator - it doesn't use video (or anything) "as is", but emulate VGA or something.

So there could be 3 reasons.

1. Something wrong with the game itself. Did you try to re-download it?

2. Something wrong with the game settings. Try to change it, if you can.

3. Something wrong with the DOSBox settings. Check .conf file with text editor, and pay attention to "machine=" setting. It must be one of SVGA modes (svga_s3 is most compatible, and default, I believe).

If nothing will work for you, I'll check the game myself. At home.
__________________
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017, 07:14 AM   #13
Smiling Spectre
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,410
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

It cannot be the reason. DOSBox is emulator - it doesn't use video (or anything) "as is", but emulate VGA or something. Well, theoretically speaking, it can be non-compatible with your video drivers (even if I never heard of it), but in this case DOSBox itself wouldn't work, not game.

So there could be 3 reasons.

1. Something wrong with the game itself. Did you try to re-download it?

2. Something wrong with the game settings. Try to change it, if you can.

3. Something wrong with the DOSBox settings. Check .conf file with text editor, and pay attention to "machine=" setting. It must be one of SVGA modes (svga_s3 is most compatible, and default, I believe).

If nothing will work for you, I'll check the game myself. At home.
__________________
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2017, 02:49 PM   #14
IAmAGuest
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre View Post
It cannot be the reason. DOSBox is emulator - it doesn't use video (or anything) "as is", but emulate VGA or something. Well, theoretically speaking, it can be non-compatible with your video drivers (even if I never heard of it), but in this case DOSBox itself wouldn't work, not game.

So there could be 3 reasons.

1. Something wrong with the game itself. Did you try to re-download it?

2. Something wrong with the game settings. Try to change it, if you can.

3. Something wrong with the DOSBox settings. Check .conf file with text editor, and pay attention to "machine=" setting. It must be one of SVGA modes (svga_s3 is most compatible, and default, I believe).

If nothing will work for you, I'll check the game myself. At home.
1. Yes, redownloaded it. No dice.

2. Tried every game setting, no luck (the sound and video applications work, but the game istelf doesn't).

3. DOSBox is set to svga_s3. It also has no problems playing any other games.

It's just not working. Exits out with no error when executing the command. It's genuinely trying to start but fails. Tried everything I can think of.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 09:35 PM   #15
Smiling Spectre
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,410
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

Checked. Ah, great. It's a dirty rip, without lots of everything, cracked and assuming that game is in d:/3dp. (ANd maybe it expect to be CD too).

Anyway, doesn't work for me even in that case.

Recommendations: kill it with fire and found normal, full CD-version. (see PM

Ah, wait, you are not registered, so no any PMs. :|

Anyway, you need ISO, and it googled easily. Checked it, worked flawless on the DOSBox 0.74.
__________________
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wereboar's offers: "Chamber of Sci-Mutant Priestess", "Space 1889", "Azrael's Tear" Wereboar Offers 8 05-03-2011 08:12 PM
Cannot install "The Godfather" Fubb Tech Corner 12 06-08-2010 03:28 PM
Master Of Magic Strange "install" Jevawty Troubleshooting 8 18-07-2009 07:11 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:02 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.