Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-05-2017, 07:40 AM   #1
avengement
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 7
Default [SOLVED] Can''t execute Terminator Future Shock

Hello,

I have used dosbox in the past without any issues, however, I have never done so with a .img file.

Today I tried for the first time and got as far as installing the game but when I try to then run the .exe file that was installed in the directory I am receiving the following error:

"Make sure the TFS-cd is in your drive and ready."


Here's a rundown of everything so that you can understand exactly what I have done:

The file path where the game is installed:

C:\Program Files\DOSBox\Games\Terminator

To initially install the game:

mount c c:\progra~1\dosbox\games\terminator
imgmount d c:\progra~1\dosbox\games\terminator\terminator.img -t iso
d:
dir
install.exe

The game installer then started and I selected "soundblaster 16" as the sound card. Tested the sound and it was good.

I was then brought back to the dosbox interface.

I then used the following commands like I do with all my other games to start them:

mount c c:\progra~1\dosbox\games
c:
cd termin~1
shock.exe

That's when I then get the error and do not know how to proceed.



I have done a ton of googling and can't seem to find the solution.

I have read the "60 seconds guide to dosbox" several times as well.


Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Last edited by avengement; 04-05-2017 at 04:23 PM.
avengement is offline                         Send a private message to avengement
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2017, 06:51 PM   #2
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 449
Default

You should do this to install the game:
Code:
mount c c:\progra~1\dosbox\games
imgmount d c:\progra~1\dosbox\games\fshock\terminator.img -t cdrom
d:
install.exe
In DOSBox now install the game to C:\fshock (which is c:\progra~1\dosbox\games\fshock in Windows)

And to start the game:
Code:
mount c c:\progra~1\dosbox\games
imgmount d c:\progra~1\dosbox\games\fshock\terminator.img -t cdrom
c:
cd fshock
shock.exe
You really shouldn't install the game in C:\Program Files (x86)\ , C:\Program Files or C:\Windows because those directories (and everything in them) are write protected by default (meaning that DOSBox can't create or edit the files unless you run DOSBox as administrator).

Also, don't use file/folder names longer that 8 characters inside DOSBox (you can use long file names in the mount commands, just wrap the paths inside quotation marks "").
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 05:35 AM   #3
avengement
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
You should do this to install the game:
Code:
mount c c:\progra~1\dosbox\games
imgmount d c:\progra~1\dosbox\games\fshock\terminator.img -t cdrom
d:
install.exe
In DOSBox now install the game to C:\fshock (which is c:\progra~1\dosbox\games\fshock in Windows)

And to start the game:
Code:
mount c c:\progra~1\dosbox\games
imgmount d c:\progra~1\dosbox\games\fshock\terminator.img -t cdrom
c:
cd fshock
shock.exe
You really shouldn't install the game in C:\Program Files (x86)\ , C:\Program Files or C:\Windows because those directories (and everything in them) are write protected by default (meaning that DOSBox can't create or edit the files unless you run DOSBox as administrator).

Also, don't use file/folder names longer that 8 characters inside DOSBox (you can use long file names in the mount commands, just wrap the paths inside quotation marks "").
Thanks for the reply.

Your commands do not work though:




I'm also running as an administrator so I'm not conerned about permissions.

Like I said, I've used DOSBox without any issues but installing this IMG file has given me nothing but problems.
avengement is offline                         Send a private message to avengement
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 06:35 AM   #4
avengement
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 7
Default

I finally made some progress:



After the game was installed I was brought back to the DOSBox interface.

Command:

shock.exe

The game played.

I closeed it out and went to run the game a second time and am now getting the following error after changing to the standard run command:

avengement is offline                         Send a private message to avengement
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 08:38 AM   #5
Smiling Spectre
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,421
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

You keep to repeat the same error now and again.

Game plain tell you "I want my CD".

So you need a) installed game and b) mounted CD.

When you have both (game on C, CD on D) - game works. If you mount game only - guess it.
__________________
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 09:55 AM   #6
avengement
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre View Post
You keep to repeat the same error now and again.

Game plain tell you "I want my CD".

So you need a) installed game and b) mounted CD.

When you have both (game on C, CD on D) - game works. If you mount game only - guess it.
Changed it.



Now what?
avengement is offline                         Send a private message to avengement
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 03:00 PM   #7
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by avengement View Post
Now what?
You keep making the same mistake.

DO NOT CHANGE THE MOUNT COMMANDS AFTER YOU INSTALL THE GAME.

Now you've suddenly decided to mount the dosbox\games path as the D-drive and try to start the game. That's why you get this error. You installed the game to the C-drive and the CD-ROM (the img-file) was the D-drive.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 04:23 PM   #8
avengement
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 7
Default

This is resolved. Through help on another forum I figured out that I had to mount both the game files and the image together. Not just the game files.

Thanks.
avengement is offline                         Send a private message to avengement
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Terminator IV is on it's way Scatty Blah, blah, blah... 3 17-07-2008 06:14 PM
Terminator 2 - The Judgment Day ReamusLQ Games Discussion 43 16-11-2007 07:34 PM
Terminator Future Shock & Skynet BjørnHåvard Gaming Zone 11 16-08-2007 09:10 AM
Divine Terminator Mighty Midget Blah, blah, blah... 7 30-08-2006 10:07 PM
Terminator, The - Future Shock [Bethesda] MdaG Rejected requests 9 14-10-2005 08:50 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:43 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.