Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24-01-2005, 06:49 PM   #1
futball_luv
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 8
Default

I have the original CD of Lords of the Realm 2 but I can't figure out how to make it run on Windows XP. Any suggestions?
futball_luv is offline                         Send a private message to futball_luv
Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2005, 06:57 PM   #2
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

Try to play it in DosBox that you can download off this site in the Programs-section.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2011, 10:43 PM   #3
KrazeeXXL
BORG

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 107
Arrow Lords of the Realm 2 Installer

I don't always post in threads of the last decade but when I do, I make sure the game is even older (thx @ MrFlibble for finding this thread in AB's guts)

Since the installation of Lords of the Realm 2 always was a bit of the pain in the ass, I've found something useful for you.
It's an installer for Windows (dunno if it works with Vista and 7, XP Pro 32 is fine)

http://www.squirtthecat.com/games/lords_of_the_realm_2/

In my case the main cd is somewhat broken (it's 14/15 years old after all). But you can install the game from the Siege Pack CD as well. To play the main campaign from the original game, you need to insert the original cd or an image, though.

The installer takes care of the ini which was stored in the C:\Windows folder b4 and which you had to edit to get the game running. It's now stored in the install folder of the game.

Savegames are stored in your User Profile: C:\Documents and Settings\Name\Applications\Sierra\Lords of the Realm 2\

I don't run this game in win95 compatibility mode. Just 640x480 and visual designs deactivated. It runs very stable w/o any problems.

Well there's another thing to add. The installer comes in english language. So it might mix the languages ingame a bit up if you installed from a non-english version of the game. In this case just replace the files (wavs, pl8) with the ones from the original cd.

This should do the trick.

----

For installing the original game w/o the installer, you have to skip the Sierra-tests b4 the installation. You also have to install the game in its standard directory. Dont change it or you can't install the Siege Pack as there's a bug within the setup which prevents doing so.
You also have to fiddle around with the ini a bit but since it's many years ago, I can't tell what you had to change exactly.

It was probably something about the CDROM test and path. But due to the installer it became unnecessary anyways

Last edited by KrazeeXXL; 14-09-2011 at 10:59 PM.
KrazeeXXL is offline                         Send a private message to KrazeeXXL
Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2011, 01:28 PM   #4
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KrazeeXXL View Post
.... tech stuff ...
That or simply play the equivalent dosversion in dosbox, on the CD there is the Dos nd W95 version.

My 2 cents ( not meant to diminish your post).
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2011, 06:45 PM   #5
MrFlibble
Hero Gamer
 
MrFlibble's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Weiherhof, Germany
Posts: 495
Default

BTW, I think the guys over at the Sierra Help Pages Forums might be interested in this information as well
__________________
FED2k Forums - Westwood Studios' Dune games and more
MrFlibble is offline                         Send a private message to MrFlibble
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2011, 08:53 PM   #6
KrazeeXXL
BORG

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
That or simply play the equivalent dosversion in dosbox, on the CD there is the Dos nd W95 version.

My 2 cents ( not meant to diminish your post).
As I fiddled some time with the ini, I didn't even came to think of this option. I'm glad you pointed it out

@MrFlibble: sorry have not much time on my hands. And if they were somehow interested in their old games they had figured it out anyways by themselves in the meantime imo. So no reason to link to them as they don't deserve it
KrazeeXXL is offline                         Send a private message to KrazeeXXL
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 08:13 PM   #7
Zamo
Guest
Default Playing Lords of the Realm 2 multiplayer using DOSBox

Hi
I'm using two windows 7 64 bit computers and had to use DOSBox 0.74 to install and play LotR 2 on them. But when I start the game up there is no option to play multiplayer. Anyone know why or how to make it so i can play multiplayer?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2013, 07:20 PM   #8
drag1970
Lurker

 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Version for WIN XP :

Salut
Vous pouvez jouer aussi avec cette version pour XP sans CD je crois :

http://www.squirtthecat.com/games/lo...80706test5.msi


http://www.angelfire.com/games/cleo/
drag1970 is offline                         Send a private message to drag1970
Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2017, 05:09 PM   #9
Tanzer
Guest
Default Tanzer

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrFlibble View Post
BTW, I think the guys over at the Sierra Help Pages Forums might be interested in this information as well
I see by your avatar you like Red Dwarf
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lords Of The Realm Sebatianos Games Discussion 93 28-09-2014 03:41 PM
Lords Of The Realm II [GoG] Ioncannon Invalid Requests 54 30-07-2009 12:28 PM
Lords Of The Realm maryloo Troubleshooting 1 24-10-2007 03:34 PM
Lords Of The Realm 2 Petter1979 Troubleshooting 10 17-01-2005 02:55 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 09:25 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.