Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30-12-2004, 10:43 PM   #1
Fool
Guest
Default

I've tried to play Wizardry 7 and have done the following so far:

1. mounted the WIZARDRY cd as drive g:
2. run install.exe from msdos
3. mounted drive g in dosbox
4. tried to run wizardry.bat in dosbox

But, I get the error message
"unable to open scenario.hdr"

I believe that it may have something to do with the files being read-only. However, when I try to change that, it prompts access is denied.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
                       
Old 31-12-2004, 09:14 AM   #2
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

Actually, it's easy (when you know how to do it :bleh:
Skip step 1 and 3 if you have that already.
1. Get Daemon Tools from our site. Install the program, restart your PC.
2. Right-click on the Daemon Tools-icon in the left quick-start area in Windows. Mount the Wizardry-file as a drive (no matter what letter, let's say G: in this case).
3. Get DosBox from the same place you got Daemon Tools from. Install it.
4. Now run the following commands in DosBox when you start it:
mount d g:/ -t cdrom
mount c c:/
d:

install.exe d (this will create a folder on the c: drive called WIZ-CD and copy some needed files to it, this drive will be then automatically remounted in DosBox, you NEED to do it the first time only)
cd w7
vinstall.exe
(to configure the sound / music, display can be left as VGA, etc.)
wizardry.bat

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE: These steps must be repeated every time you start DosBox, except install.exe d and vinstall.exe. As the needed files will be installed already the next time you want to play the game, run the steps in that row instead:
mount d g:/ -t cdrom
mount c c:/
cd c:/wiz-cd/7
d:
cd w7
wizardry.bat


As for vinstall.exe, in order for the options to be saved permanently, run it in Windows instead, not DosBox and set to the needed options. Save them, and every time you run DosBox, the options will be already there.

5. In order to save you the work, open the file dosbox.conf and at the last line where following is written:
[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.

add the second time steps under it. They will then be run every time you start DosBox automatically. Have fun with the game yet! k:
                       
Old 31-12-2004, 11:32 AM   #3
BLOODUK
Game freak

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 140
Default

What about saving ingame?
BLOODUK is offline                         Send a private message to BLOODUK
Old 31-12-2004, 11:55 AM   #4
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

In the main menu, go to configurations and enter in the "path"entry above the savegame exactly the letter C:\ (or /, doesn't matter). The game will then be saved in the directory c:\wiz-cd\7. Just press ENTER when the game asks to "insert the disc in the drive c:/".
                       
Old 31-12-2004, 12:09 PM   #5
BLOODUK
Game freak

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 140
Default

Hey it worked, THANKS ALOT!

Only pain in the rear is having to enter password on everygame restart
BLOODUK is offline                         Send a private message to BLOODUK
Old 31-12-2004, 12:45 PM   #6
Guest
Guest
Default

Thank you very much FreeFreddy.
                       
Old 31-12-2004, 12:52 PM   #7
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

You're welcome. Have fun with the game yet. k:
                       
Old 31-12-2004, 01:15 PM   #8
BLOODUK
Game freak

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FreeFreddy@Dec 31 2004, 01:52 PM
You're welcome. Have fun with the game yet. k:
Im trying to but it doesnt have a chance with eye of the beholder, i dont like NOT seeing the monsters till the appear
BLOODUK is offline                         Send a private message to BLOODUK
Old 02-02-2005, 05:34 PM   #9
Lurid
Guest
Default

I've follwed these steps exactly,
I am very interested in exploring DOS,
but it is frustrating when everything goes smoothly up to a point.

Why is "Install.exe" an illegal command???
                       
Old 02-02-2005, 11:21 PM   #10
Guest
Guest
Default

Hey... I used to own crusaders many years ago... but don't have the manual any more. Is there any way to bypass the "security clearance" feature of the game?
                       
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wizardry 7, Wizardry Gold noname Gaming Zone 15 13-02-2012 02:42 PM
Trying to make a Civ2 Scenario :) Fubb Programming 0 27-06-2008 01:06 AM
Gunship 2000 - Scenario Disk and Mission Builder BUFFY Approved Requests 4 13-09-2007 04:40 PM
Another End Of The World Scenario Tulac Blah, blah, blah... 31 22-09-2005 11:56 AM
Unable To Open Scenario.hdr, What Am I Doing Wrong NorthSaber Troubleshooting 6 23-07-2005 03:08 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:10 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.