Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Gaming Zone
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29-05-2009, 06:57 PM   #11
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simoneer View Post
EDIT: Nevermind. Just copied the DOSBox 0.72 conf file into the 0.73 folder. Works like a charm.
Bad idea. Do not mix them.

If you want a dosbox.conf in your dosbox folder let dosbox write a new one, adapted to 0.73.

dosbox -> readme -> 4. Internal Programs -> CONFIG -writeconf localfile

[Edit]
Or open the dosbox 0.73 config file (start menu -> dosbox 0.73-> configuration) and use
'save as' -> 'all files' -> 'dosbox.conf' -> point to your dosbox 0.73 folder.
Not as 'dosbox-0.73.conf', that doesn't work in the dosbox folder.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 29-05-2009 at 07:19 PM. Reason: grmmmppppffff some people don't deserve an upgraded dosbox *SIGH*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2009, 07:54 PM   #12
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,532
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
Weird. I'm getting slightly different music in Supaplex. I have played Supaplex on real DOS and never heard anything like this. But it sounds better than with 0.72 (or DOS) so no complaints here.

I'm still having problems with Dark Legions.
try running sound setup and playing with music card, try adlib
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2009, 08:08 PM   #13
Kugerfang
_r.u.s.s. changed it :'(
 
Kugerfang's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Amerika, Netherlands
Posts: 429
Default

get dosbox 0.73 or die

Which is weird because I don't play DOS games. I just stay here because of the community.
__________________
"The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it."

-Terry Pratchett
Kugerfang is offline                         Send a private message to Kugerfang
Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2009, 08:18 PM   #14
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _r.u.s.s. View Post
try running sound setup and playing with music card, try adlib
You mean in Supaplex? That won't change anything and I don't even want to change it since it sounds better than before.

If you meant Dark Legions, the sound setup fails if I choose Adlib.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2009, 02:36 PM   #15
Acero
Newbie
 
Acero's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Olean, United States
Posts: 20
Default

Japo,

A quick guess but with the %localappdata% environmental variable under Vista linking to a machine only application configuration storage and %appdata% links to roaming storage the designers did not want the DosBox configuration being copied to a corporation server if installed on a work machine.

Probably a good decision that will keep some people out of trouble.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Japo View Post
There is, in a user profile folder that doesn't need admin rights to write in. And now the version number is included in the filename, "dosbox-0.73.conf"

It was about time DOSBox installed by default could be used without admin rights. I just wonder why they chose to store the profile in %localappdata& instead of %appdata%?
Acero is offline                         Send a private message to Acero
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 07:02 PM   #16
RRS
(Gaming) History Buff
 
RRS's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
I'm getting slightly different music in Supaplex. I have played Supaplex on real DOS and never heard anything like this. But it sounds better than with 0.72 (or DOS) so no complaints here.
No wonder, did you notice this new feature:
Quote:
New OPL emulation cores.
There are new settings for sound emulation - I've also noticed subtle changes as I updated dosbox while playing IJ&FOTA. Seach the new conf file (compare with old) - can't quote it here right now (I'm sitting on different system ATM).
RRS is offline                         Send a private message to RRS
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing: "insert disk into drive A" Hoppit Troubleshooting 2 12-04-2009 09:58 AM
Why Does It Say "z" Drive In Dosbox? McFlyGuy Troubleshooting 4 05-06-2005 05:04 PM
Why Does It Say "z" Drive In Dosbox? McFlyGuy Blah, blah, blah... 3 25-05-2005 05:24 AM
Why Does It Say "z" Drive In Dosbox? McFlyGuy Tech Corner 0 25-05-2005 12:21 AM
Dosbox: Cyberia 2, The Game "locks" In Loadmenu radiv Troubleshooting 0 01-12-2004 05:16 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:46 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.