Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2005, 06:23 AM   #1
NorthSaber
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

So far this is the only game I haven't able to play... I'm using D-Fend v2, and here's what FreeFreddy said in the old thread:

(begin quote)

Actually, it's easy (when you know how to do it bleh.gif):
Skip step 1 and 3 if you have that already.
1. Get Daemon Tools from our site. Install the program, restart your PC.
2. Right-click on the Daemon Tools-icon in the left quick-start area in Windows. Mount the Wizardry-file as a drive (no matter what letter, let's say G: in this case).
3. Get DosBox from the same place you got Daemon Tools from. Install it.
4. Now run the following commands in DosBox when you start it:
mount d g:/ -t cdrom
mount c c:/
d:
install.exe d (this will create a folder on the c: drive called WIZ-CD and copy some needed files to it, this drive will be then automatically remounted in DosBox, you NEED to do it the first time only)
cd w7
vinstall.exe (to configure the sound / music, display can be left as VGA, etc.)
wizardry.bat

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE: These steps must be repeated every time you start DosBox, except install.exe d and vinstall.exe. As the needed files will be installed already the next time you want to play the game, run the steps in that row instead:
mount d g:/ -t cdrom
mount c c:/
cd c:/wiz-cd/7
d:
cd w7
wizardry.bat

As for vinstall.exe, in order for the options to be saved permanently, run it in Windows instead, not DosBox and set to the needed options. Save them, and every time you run DosBox, the options will be already there.

5. In order to save you the work, open the file dosbox.conf and at the last line where following is written:
[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
add the second time steps under it. They will then be run every time you start DosBox automatically. Have fun with the game yet! ok.gif

(end quote)

Well, starting with the Daemon Tools, I don't see it in any area in windows on the left; there is a small icon at the bottom right corner of the screen though. Doesn't allow me to mount a folder or any of the files within the W7 folder.

Then, running the DosBox commands, I'm not sure what the g:/ is supposed to stand for - g:/ as itself is not allowed. I've tried c:/ and d:/, but the end result is the same. I also tried doing the exact lines above but with replacing g:/ with the exact path to the W7 folder, but then it doesn't allow me to mount c:/ as well (I'm guessing this is why I'd need the Daemon Tools thing).

Basically, whenever I get to a point where I try to run the install.exe, it says "illegal command install.exe"; whenever I get to a point where I try to play the game, it says "system error: unable to open something.something".

Any help would be appreciated, especially help explained as simply as possible. I'm getting frustrated because I don't understand the advice given and why these particular commands are used (and which parts of the commands are absolute and which depend on my computer).
NorthSaber is offline                         Send a private message to NorthSaber
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2005, 08:24 AM   #2
Guest
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NorthSaber@Jul 11 2005, 06:23 AM
Well, starting with the Daemon Tools, I don't see it in any area in windows on the left; there is a small icon at the bottom right corner of the screen though. Doesn't allow me to mount a folder or any of the files within the W7 folder.
It allows you to mount the ISO of the game that you have when you download it from here. And you need to mount it, so it becomes a CD drive, which Daemon Tools are for. Right click on that icon at the bottom right corner and mount the ISO file, wherever you located it yourself after downloading.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2005, 08:34 PM   #3
NorthSaber
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Guest+Jul 11 2005, 08:24 AM****
QUOTE (Guest @ Jul 11 2005, 08:24 AM)
******QuoteBegin-NorthSaber@Jul 11 2005, 06:23 AM
Well, starting with the Daemon Tools, I don't see it in any area in windows on the left; there is a small icon at the bottom right corner of the screen though. Doesn't allow me to mount a folder or any of the files within the W7 folder.
It allows you to mount the ISO of the game that you have when you download it from here. And you need to mount it, so it becomes a CD drive, which Daemon Tools are for. Right click on that icon at the bottom right corner and mount the ISO file, wherever you located it yourself after downloading. [/b][/quote]
I downloaded the zipped rar archive again just to be sure, but there's no .iso file included - did I misunderstand something again?

Wait a minute - it seems that the file my computer claims to be a .rar file is actually an image file that can be mounted; damn Windows 2000 and its lack of complete file names! :ranting:

:Brain: :w00t: Got it working! It was the image file that was eluding me... otherwise the instructions were perfectly fine. For people who have this same problem, the image file is the one that comes out of the .zip archive, and to mount it, activate Daemon Tools, and right-click on its icon at the bottom right corner in windows, near the time. There, go to the virtual CD-ROM option, take the top option (device E and select mount image - there choose the image file for the game. For me, the drive letter then became E:, so in the instructions above, replace the g:/ with e:/, and you'll be fine.

Thanks Abandonia! :bye:
NorthSaber is offline                         Send a private message to NorthSaber
Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2005, 02:27 PM   #4
Anerion
Guest
Default

Im having trouble with that too, whats the name of the .rar file? If I cant play my favorite game, im going to get midevil on my computer! :Titan:
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2005, 02:32 PM   #5
Anerion
Guest
Default

Nvm, Sry..... I figured it out as soon as i posted!
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2005, 02:39 PM   #6
Anerion
Guest
Default

Is there a way to make DosBox run in full-screen? Bow down to my Dracon Lord!!!
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2005, 03:08 PM   #7
A. J. Raffles
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 2,570
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Anerion@Jul 23 2005, 02:39 PM
Is there a way to make DosBox run in full-screen? Bow down to my Dracon Lord!!!
Yes, and it should be all over this forum, in fact. Press Alt + Enter (or maybe it's Alt + Return, I forget which).
Do try to use the search function next time, though.
A. J. Raffles is offline                         Send a private message to A. J. Raffles
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to download...... Typie Old Suggestions 12 15-01-2009 03:26 PM
Trying to make a Civ2 Scenario :) Fubb Programming 0 27-06-2008 01:06 AM
Gunship 2000 - Scenario Disk and Mission Builder BUFFY Approved Requests 4 13-09-2007 04:40 PM
Another End Of The World Scenario Tulac Blah, blah, blah... 31 22-09-2005 11:56 AM
Wizardry 7 - Unable To Open Scenario.hdr Fool Troubleshooting 25 03-05-2005 08:05 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:52 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.