Forums

Forums (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/index.php)
-   Troubleshooting (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Worlds of Ultima: Savage Empire Graphic Prob (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=28602)

KoopaTroopa 21-04-2012 10:43 PM

Worlds of Ultima: Savage Empire Graphic Prob
 
Salutations!

So news of Steam and Valve's source engine games are en route to my favourite type of operating system. Linux operating systems! But to keep to occupied I wanted to play savage empire. But it turns out to be one of the few games I've ever had any problems with under Dosbox.

When running the installer I chose the 256 colours option (Can't remember the name. It wasn't 'Tandy' or 'EMA' the other one). Although creating a character and the talking screens were fine as soon as we got to the overhead view I get the graphical errors. Trying to install the game with one of the other options for the graphics means the install just hangs.

My computer is a Lenovo H330 and I use my core i5's (sandy bridge) internal Intel HD 2000 graphics.

http://www.fayp.com/vi-pjORP5.png

The Fifth Horseman 22-04-2012 12:19 AM

I am experiencing no such issues in DOSBox 0.74 (admittedly, the Windows version).

The archive on Abandonia contains the game in an already installed form. Delete the current unpacked copy, unpack the archive again and try running the game as-is by starting savage.exe.

KoopaTroopa 22-04-2012 04:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman (Post 441808)
I am experiencing no such issues in DOSBox 0.74 (admittedly, the Windows version).

The archive on Abandonia contains the game in an already installed form. Delete the current unpacked copy, unpack the archive again and try running the game as-is by starting savage.exe.

Ah I always used the installer before trying the game. The graphics work fine now however just as before I needed to use the installer to change the sound so it would work. I used the installer to change the sound and copied some files I thought it stored which audio it was using in. Then re-deleted everything, un-archived the archive and spliced the files back in and everything works now.

Thanks for helping!

Smiling Spectre 25-04-2012 05:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KoopaTroopa (Post 441821)
Ah I always used the installer before trying the game. The graphics work fine now however just as before I needed to use the installer to change the sound so it would work. I used the installer to change the sound and copied some files I thought it stored which audio it was using in. Then re-deleted everything, un-archived the archive and spliced the files back in and everything works now.

Thanks for helping!

Main problem with Ultima installer, as I remember, is it's... original approach to graphic compressing.

Full, original installer really has all needed files and can be used as many times as you wish.

But installed game is "tuned" to one specific graphic set. And if you'll try to fiddle with graphic, it will simply kills current set, trying to "replace" it. That was in your case, I suppose. :)


The current time is 07:16 AM (GMT)

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.