Forums

Forums (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/index.php)
-   Tech Corner (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   A slight (resolution-related) DOSBox problem. (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=20001)

Simoneer 30-05-2009 01:52 AM

A slight (resolution-related) DOSBox problem.
 
Okay, so I can't get a game running fullscreen. Well, I can enter fullscreen mode, but it's never covering all of it. That is, what I get is some sort of widescreen mode - a proper one. Nothing is off-screen or anything.

I have no idea what I might've edited in the .conf that causes it. But seeing a planet in, for an example, Ultima: Worlds of Adventure 2: Martian Dreams, is pretty damn annoying as it's all squished. They're supposed to be circular, damnit! Not oval.

_r.u.s.s. 30-05-2009 02:18 AM

maybe because your monitor has a different aspect ratio from the original game? ..

Simoneer 30-05-2009 02:57 AM

It happens with all of them... Even if I go into fullscreen mode when I'm still at the DOSBox screen.

dosraider 30-05-2009 07:01 AM

Something to do with....
Quote:

Originally Posted by Simoneer (Post 367316)
Hmm... No dosbox.conf anywhere to be found?

EDIT: Nevermind. Just copied the DOSBox 0.72 conf file into the 0.73 folder. Works like a charm. :p

Autoexec FTW. \o/

Quote:

Originally Posted by dosraider (Post 367333)
Bad idea. :no: Do not mix them.

If you want a dosbox.conf in your dosbox folder let dosbox write a new one, adapted to 0.73.

dosbox -> readme -> 4. Internal Programs -> CONFIG -writeconf localfile

[Edit]
Or open the dosbox 0.73 config file (start menu -> dosbox 0.73-> configuration) and use
'save as' -> 'all files' -> 'dosbox.conf' -> point to your dosbox 0.73 folder.
Not as 'dosbox-0.73.conf', that doesn't work in the dosbox folder.

Maybe you could try to use the 0.63 dosbox conf in 0.73 ..... or the 0.73 conf file in 0.58?
Be creative! FTW!

The Fifth Horseman 30-05-2009 09:47 AM

Simoneer:
aspect=false in DOSBox.conf . Change to aspect=true . This should help.
If it doesn't, what is your display's aspect ratio (or just the resolution, comes down to the same thing)?

Also, that thing with the config file shouldn't work. 0.73 stores its config file somewhere under /Documents and Settings/your user profile name/ (forgot the exact location, but it shouldn't be difficult to find from there).

Japo 30-05-2009 09:59 AM

There are two problems with aspect ratios: using one where pixels are square (because its AR matches the physical one of your screen), and the difference between this physical AR and the one of the DOS game, which is fixed. Aspect ratio is the ratio between the horizontal and vertical dimensions of a picture.

Edit the .conf file and replace "fullresolution=original" with another resolution that matches the physical aspect ratio of your screen. To see what choices you have, right-click on the Windows desktop and access the dialogue where you can change the resolution. To know the aspect ratio of each choice, just divide both dimensions with a calculator. To know the physical aspect ratio of your screen, get some tape measure and divide both dimensions in centimeters or inches or whatever.

Still, you may get the same "problem" that the images from DOS games don't cover the whole screen, because each game has its own aspect ratio. 320x200 and 640x400 have 1.6 (16:10) and 640x480 1.33 (4:3).

You can get the the image from DOSBox to fill the whole screen by enabling "aspect=true" in the .conf file. But there is hardly any point in using that option: the anti-aliasing will blur the image, and there's no advantage in enlarging an image across one of the two dimensions by stretching the pixels.

dosraider 30-05-2009 11:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman (Post 367447)
Also, that thing with the config file shouldn't work. 0.73 stores its config file somewhere under /Documents and Settings/your user profile name/ (forgot the exact location, but it shouldn't be difficult to find from there).

It works. If you put a dosbox.conf in your dosbox-0.73 folder it will use that one.
But there is no real reason to do that.
The default one is stored as
\AppData\Local\dosbox\dosbox-0.73.conf

If no dosbox.conf is present in the dosbox-0.73 folder it will use the default one.
If a dosbox.conf file is present in \program files\dosbox-0.73\ it will use that one, not the default one.

Of course you can add all that you want under [autoexec] in the default one.
So there is no real reason to want one in your dosbox-0.73 folder, except if you want to create several game specific config files.

Notice:
In the \appdata\blahblah\ it's named dosbox-0.73.conf
In the \program files\dosbox-0.73\ folder it must be named dosbox.conf
to be loaded at startup.
Game specific ones loaded in the specific game shortcut can be named whatever.conf


And Simoneer: it's still a screwed idea to put your old 0.72 dosbox.conf file in 0.73. :no:

Japo 30-05-2009 03:44 PM

The default folder in Vista is

\Users\_____\AppData\Local\DOSBox\

Where "_____" is the Windows username

in XP I can't check now but it must be

\Documents and Settings\_____\Local Settings\Application Data\DOSBox\

I guess it would change according to the %localappdata% environment variable.

Simoneer 30-05-2009 04:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dosraider (Post 367440)
Something to do with....

Well, I had the same crap with 0.72 (but only after I reinstalled the PC!). I must seriously have messed something up. Although, I now have the proper conf in there... and same crap still.

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman (Post 367447)
Simoneer:
aspect=false in DOSBox.conf . Change to aspect=true . This should help.
If it doesn't, what is your display's aspect ratio (or just the resolution, comes down to the same thing)?

That worked.

1280 x 1024, btw.


Quote:

Originally Posted by Japo (Post 367450)
Edit the .conf file and replace "fullresolution=original" with another resolution that matches the physical aspect ratio of your screen. To see what choices you have, right-click on the Windows desktop and access the dialogue where you can change the resolution. To know the aspect ratio of each choice, just divide both dimensions with a calculator. To know the physical aspect ratio of your screen, get some tape measure and divide both dimensions in centimeters or inches or whatever.

Still, you may get the same "problem" that the images from DOS games don't cover the whole screen, because each game has its own aspect ratio. 320x200 and 640x400 have 1.6 (16:10) and 640x480 1.33 (4:3).

You can get the the image from DOSBox to fill the whole screen by enabling "aspect=true" in the .conf file. But there is hardly any point in using that option: the anti-aliasing will blur the image, and there's no advantage in enlarging an image across one of the two dimensions by stretching the pixels.

Hmm... Yeah, I suppose I should play around with it a bit. Although I've done so alot already (and it seems to either get widescreen'd, or just... extremely small).

Quote:

Originally Posted by dosraider (Post 367453)
It works. If you put a dosbox.conf in your dosbox-0.73 folder it will use that one.
But there is no real reason to do that.
The default one is stored as
\AppData\Local\DOSBox\dosbox\dosbox-0.73.conf

If no dosbox.conf is present in the dosbox-0.73 folder it will use the default one.
If a dosbox.conf file is present in \program files\dosbox-0.73\ it will use that one, not the default one.

Of course you can add all that you want under [autoexec] in the default one.
So there is no real reason to want one in your dosbox-0.73 folder, except if you want to create several game specific config files.

Notice:
In the \appdata\blahblah\ it's named dosbox-0.73.conf
In the \program files\dosbox-0.73\ folder it must be named dosbox.conf
to be loaded at startup.
Game specific ones loaded in the specific game shortcut can be named whatever.conf


And Simoneer: it's still a screwed idea to put your old 0.72 dosbox.conf file in 0.73. :no:

Yes. Thank you for the help... I had NO idea where that conf file was.

I don't have much understanding of this stuff. I just went with the only thing I could think of. >.>


Thank you all for taking the time.

dosraider 30-05-2009 05:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Simoneer (Post 367477)
I don't have much understanding of this stuff. I just went with the only thing I could think of. >.>
Thank you all for taking the time.

You're welcome :)
BTW, You don't have to know where it is, you simply have to click in your dosbox start menu items on:
http://img189.imageshack.us/img189/775/edite.th.png
That will open the default conf file in notepad and you can add/edit all you want.

Tip of the day:
If you're curious hit the 'save as' in notepad and the full path will be revealed to you.


The current time is 04:27 AM (GMT)

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.