Forums

Forums (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/index.php)
-   Troubleshooting (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Warcraft Orcs and Humans (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=17336)

SnarKs 07-06-2008 05:03 AM

Warcraft Orcs and Humans
 
Hello everyone. I am trying to run Warcraft orcs and humans on windows XP and it doesn't seem to want to run on my computer. Everytime it starts up in DOS/command prompt it just ends up attempting to go full screen to start the game but then just closes it. No error messages. If i try to start the game already in DOS it will just sit to a black screen with no sound. I have successfully played it on an Emachine running windows XP and it worked absoloutly fine, I cant seem to figure this one out. Help would be much appreciated.

Scatty 07-06-2008 08:30 AM

*sigh* just use DosBox, ok? The download as well as documentation you can get through links on this site.

SnarKs 07-06-2008 08:35 AM

well
 
Well i might add at this point that Dosbox does not run Warcraft I correctly, it runs it on slowest game speed, and i try to switch the game speed to fastest in the game and it doesnt work. So if you maybe have a way to fix that issue, that would also be much appreciated.

Scatty 07-06-2008 08:38 AM

Well, you would just need to increase the CPU cycles in DosBox for higher processor speed emulation. You can do that with CTRL+F12 (CTRL+F11 lowers them again).
Depending on how strong your machine is, 25000 might be exactly right for almost every game, or too slow if your computer is not that powerful. But anything above 15000 should be enough for Warcraft, anyway.

You can also edit the file dosbox.conf for more options (it's plain text), but don't use the AUTO values for cycles and for core settings, they don't seem to do anything for me so it's better to adjust them manually.

SnarKs 07-06-2008 08:41 AM

Well that is very helpful news Scatty, i appreciate it. And iw ill add my computer is plenty powerful heh. And i also have another very noobish question for you, how to bring dosbox to full screen, im sure its some F button.

Scatty 07-06-2008 08:42 AM

It's ALT+Enter to switch either immediately, or fullscreen setting in dosbox.conf to start DosBox everytime in full screen.

SnarKs 07-06-2008 08:45 AM

Well i appreciate your time Scatty, thank you.

Scatty 07-06-2008 08:48 AM

No troubles, don't hesitate to ask more in case of problems

_r.u.s.s. 07-06-2008 09:00 AM

or RTFM ___

Eagle of Fire 07-06-2008 02:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SnarKs (Post 328111)
Well i might add at this point that Dosbox does not run Warcraft I correctly, it runs it on slowest game speed, and i try to switch the game speed to fastest in the game and it doesnt work. So if you maybe have a way to fix that issue, that would also be much appreciated.

That's how Warcraft: Orc and Human was played back in the days. There wasn't some stupid ultra super fast speeds back then... :rolleyes:


The current time is 10:01 PM (GMT)

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.