Forums

Forums (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/index.php)
-   Troubleshooting (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   DOSbox + WIN3 problem (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=32829)

lub007 09-08-2014 06:35 PM

DOSbox + WIN3 problem
 
Hello,
i have a problem with win 3 under dosbox
i did everything like in this topic:
http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=27770
and others

problem is that some error messages appears after i write windows.bat
http://imgur.com/6clcmyz
when i enter this message, win started, but next error message appears:
http://imgur.com/dw4DFU0
then i press enter many times and this shows:
http://imgur.com/8uV0fk2
(i need it for game SimTower, and yes, i read already all topics with how to install, but i still dont know what im doing wrong)

can someone help me and say me whats with that?
thank you very much, and sorry for my bad english

The Fifth Horseman 10-08-2014 02:27 PM

Where did you unpack windows and what are you mounting as your C drive?

lub007 11-08-2014 09:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman (Post 460725)
Where did you unpack windows and what are you mounting as your C drive?

mount d d:/dosbox
d:
windows.bat

in d:/doxbox i have both dosbox+win files (not win folder containing files)

*do i need to mount only c: even if i have my folder to mount in d: ?

Japo 11-08-2014 04:27 PM

Yes, as a start. Real and virtual drive letters needn't be related. C: is standard and expected by many DOS programs, even if Horseman's Win3 package didn't require it.
Code:

mount C d:/dosbox
C:
windows.bat


lub007 11-08-2014 09:28 PM

thank you very much for help, now works great :)


The current time is 02:20 AM (GMT)

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.