Forums

Forums (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/index.php)
-   D (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/forumdisplay.php?f=50)
-   -   Dune (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=19428)

Paco 04-04-2009 04:11 PM

Dune
 
Dune

Info: Abandonia, MobyGames

Download(s):
Uploaded by: Ermuli

Abandoned Witch 07-06-2011 11:11 AM

Thank you for this game!

ianphillips2347 28-08-2011 03:33 PM

I'm hoping for a little help.

I have got to the part where Jessica has told me to go into the desert and wait but, I've waited for 10 days (skiping via the wait until morning / evening) and also tried just waiting but to no avail.

I've gone 15 step back into the desert, tried 15 step to the left, tried 15 steps to the right, etc, etc....please, any advice?

Thanks

The Fifth Horseman 28-08-2011 05:28 PM

You must go south from the palace, far enough that it is no longer visible (and IIRC a space or two further than that). Then wait.

bigmangafan 28-05-2013 12:50 AM

i d/led dune from the iso cellar but have trouble running it from dosbox. i mounted the iso and the game as well but dosbox won't run with the
dune.bat command.

what am i missing?

bigmangafan 28-05-2013 12:58 AM

im using mac laptop by the way.

Eagle of Fire 28-05-2013 05:48 AM

A .bat is a batch file. It is a text file used to store and automate commands you would normally write yourself.

You can open the batch file with any word editor and see the content (I recommend notepad or WordPad). Within the file you might find commands using a defined path. If that path is not the same than the path you used to mount your game then it will not be able to target the right file and will obviously fail.

I'd check that first if I were you.

bigmangafan 28-05-2013 03:38 PM

hi anyway i opened the dune.bat like you said.

and the command name i found was dncdprg

so i changed it to dune or dune.bat instead but

after that dosbox doesn't seem to respond after i run the command.

damn.

The Fifth Horseman 28-05-2013 09:21 PM

...if dune.bat runs itself again, what will happen?
An infinite loop, that's what. EOF did not give you wrong instructions. You misinterpreted them.

Let's go through the basics:
1. What have you unpacked and where to?
2. What commands are you entering after starting DOSBox?
3. What are the contents of your config file? If you have not modified it, you can just say it's default.
4. Have you installed the game from the CD?

bigmangafan 28-05-2013 09:55 PM

i just unzipped dune_eng.rar and duneup.zip into a dunecd folder within my game folder from dune.b1

then i used dapplegrey frontend to set the game path, mount the game folder
as drive C and mount the CD-ROM using the dune.iso

i don't seem to have a dosbox.conf file.

No i had trouble reading the CD-ROM during installation. I thought if i mounted it via dosbox i could run it together with the game.

Let's go through the basics:
1. What have you unpacked and where to?
2. What commands are you entering after starting DOSBox?
3. What are the contents of your config file? If you have not modified it, you can just say it's default.
4. Have you installed the game from the CD?[/quote]


The current time is 04:55 AM (GMT)

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.