Forums

Forums (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/index.php)
-   Games Discussion (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Warcraft II (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=30732)

Japo 13-06-2013 09:45 PM

Warcraft II
 
Feel free to comment and discuss this game here. Also, if you have any useful tips or tricks don't hesitate to share them with the others! Thanks!

Review and Download (if available)

bopgah 14-06-2013 07:58 PM

Thanks so much for posting this! Fantastic game, almost as good as the original. I would like to play online against a friend of mine though (not on the same LAN, he lives in another city). Does anyone know if this is possible to do through Dosbox?

dosraider 14-06-2013 08:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bopgah (Post 453616)
T I would like to play online against a friend of mine though (not on the same LAN, he lives in another city). Does anyone know if this is possible to do through Dosbox?

It's indeed possible ,but if you don't know how to do it you always simply can join Classic Gaming Arena, a site specialized in online gaming for dosbox.
http://www.classicgamingarena.com/

The game is listed on it.

zirkoni 14-06-2013 08:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bopgah (Post 453616)
Does anyone know if this is possible to do through Dosbox?

http://yang-online.com/

WillBKK 20-06-2013 09:27 PM

Hi guys,

first of all, this game brings back memories! I first played it as a demo copy at my grandad's house (not sure how he ended up with a copy of it!) and got hooked on it.

I seem to remember you can't group units etc, so I imagine it will be very clunky to play now, but am going to give it a go for the nostalgia.


QUESTION: I am trying to run it in DOSbox and failing. I have the folder at C:War2, and I am running DOSbox, mounting the folder (tried mounting it as drive C and also drive D as the game seems to prefer drive D?)
then running War2.bat, (also tried W2.exe) and getting into the game, but when I click to play single player it says I need the disk.

Have I missed something?

Any help appreciated

Scatty 20-06-2013 10:12 PM

Assuming you followed the instructions at the game description (where normally a review is located and where you can download it) page here on Abandonia, and burned the two folders to a CD or made an ISO file of it, try using the following commands:

mount c c:
mount d X: -t cdrom
c:
cd \war2
war2.bat

where X: is the drive in which either your CD is located or the ISO which you mounted.
Quote:

Originally Posted by WillBKK (Post 453798)
I seem to remember you can't group units etc, so I imagine it will be very clunky to play now, but am going to give it a go for the nostalgia.

Try pressing ALT + 1 (up to 5) or CTRL + 1 (up to 5)keys, those should memorize a group of units, and select that group instantly, if I remember correctly. Might be SHIFT + 1 also.

Japo 20-06-2013 10:49 PM

The instructions on the download/review page does mention that the game must be mounted so that it's in a C:\WAR2\ folder inside DOSBox. But I guess it can be misunderstood to mean real instead of virtual location, I'll see if I can rephrase that, but this is always tricky for people. Scatty's commands would work if you skip the "mount d ..." one, as war2.bat mounts its own CD. Although it isn't recommended in general to mount your whole actual hard disk in DOSBox; it would be better something like "mount c c:\dos", if you put the game at "c:\dos\war2"

This archive's not original, it was made by Horseman, including the war2.bat loader. The CDs (the one for Tides of Darkness and the other one for the expansion) are included as folders and mounted by this script, and that's why you have to select which to play before starting the game, and you can't swap them without exiting the game, the way the archive is prepared.

Other approaches are possible, for example DOSBox allows several CDs to be prepared for mounting, by passing multiple arguments to a single mount command, and then swap them at any time with Ctrl+F4...

mongoose85 23-06-2013 08:33 PM

If you're having issues running single player on DosBox from a Mac/Linux computer it could be because the War2.bat script is assuming that your host system has windows-style file separators i.e \ instead of /. Since the War2.bat file is really just setting up the START.BAT file and then calling it, one way to fix the issue is by editing START.BAT manually and then starting the program by running START.BAT instead of War2.bat.

The following lines will need to be modified in START.BAT:
Line 2: Set wardir to the absolute path to the WAR2 folder on your host machine
Line 21: Change "%wardir%\TOD" to "%wardir%/TOD"
Line 25: Change "%wardir%\DP" to "%wardir%/DP"

Note that if you run War2.bat after you have modified START.BAT, it will overwrite the changes that you have made and you'll have to change the above lines again.

Japo 24-06-2013 12:15 AM

No, those scripts are run from within DOSBox, so whatever your OS is does not matter.

Incidentally, DOSBox accepts '/' as equivalent to '\'

The Fifth Horseman 24-06-2013 12:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mongoose85 (Post 453902)
If you're having issues running single player on DosBox from a Mac/Linux computer it could be because the War2.bat script is assuming that your host system has windows-style file separators i.e \ instead of /. Since the War2.bat file is really just setting up the START.BAT file and then calling it, one way to fix the issue is by editing START.BAT manually and then starting the program by running START.BAT instead of War2.bat.

The following lines will need to be modified in START.BAT:
Line 2: Set wardir to the absolute path to the WAR2 folder on your host machine
Line 21: Change "%wardir%\TOD" to "%wardir%/TOD"
Line 25: Change "%wardir%\DP" to "%wardir%/DP"

Note that if you run War2.bat after you have modified START.BAT, it will overwrite the changes that you have made and you'll have to change the above lines again.

There's a text file somewhere in there IIRC that you can edit to make the change permament. Been a while since I set this up.


The current time is 02:34 AM (GMT)

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.