Forums

Forums (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/index.php)
-   R (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/forumdisplay.php?f=65)
-   -   Ravenloft - Strahd's Possession (http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=16711)

Luchsen 21-02-2008 06:12 PM

Ravenloft - Strahd's Possession
 
Ravenloft - Strahd's Possession
aka Ravenloft - Der Fluch des Grafen

Info: MobyGames

Download(s):
  • 4shared [CloneCD] [102 MB] +Manual +Cluebook +Patches
Uploaded by: Ermuli

stivriv 25-02-2017 08:07 PM

Sorry, I downloaded the files but I don't know what to do. I tried to use them with DosBox or Daemon Tools Lite, but without success. Can you help me? Please :cry:

Smiling Spectre 26-02-2017 08:18 AM

1. Mount with DOSBox or DTLite.
1.1. Do not forget to mount _something_ as disc C (where you'll install Ravenloft)
1.2. If it was DTLite, mount disc as CD.

2. Go to your CD ([mounted disc letter]:, for example d:). Find installer with list /p (usually it's something like install.exe). Run it, typing it's name (install.exe, if it is the case. You can omit .exe bit).

3. Follow the instructions on screen. ;)

4. Do not forget to mount disc again each time when you going to play Ravenloft.

Smiling Spectre 26-02-2017 08:18 AM

1. Mount with DOSBox or DTLite.
1.1. Do not forget to mount _something_ as disc C (where you'll install Ravenloft)
1.2. If it was DTLite, mount disc as CD.

2. Go to your CD ([mounted disc letter]:, for example d:). Find installer with list /p (usually it's something like install.exe). Run it, typing it's name (install.exe, if it is the case. You can omit .exe bit).

3. Follow the instructions on screen. ;)

4. Do not forget to mount disc again each time when you going to play Ravenloft.

stivriv 26-02-2017 08:03 PM

I'm sorry but I'm too stupid. I can't mount anything. I don't know which file to mount, I don't know if I have to extract something or not before. I really don't know how to follow your instructions properly. I already read the DosBox guides (and already played a lot of game with it before), but I'm not a tech and english is not my mothertongue. I'm simply overwhelmed by the number of file I find in this release and I don't know how to use them. :(


Quote:

Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre (Post 467005)
1. Mount with DOSBox or DTLite.
1.1. Do not forget to mount _something_ as disc C (where you'll install Ravenloft)
1.2. If it was DTLite, mount disc as CD.

2. Go to your CD ([mounted disc letter]:, for example d:). Find installer with list /p (usually it's something like install.exe). Run it, typing it's name (install.exe, if it is the case. You can omit .exe bit).

3. Follow the instructions on screen. ;)

4. Do not forget to mount disc again each time when you going to play Ravenloft.


zirkoni 27-02-2017 03:35 PM

The files RLOFT_V1_1.rar and RLOFT_V1_1.r00 are a split archive that contain the actual CD-image. You can extract the image for example with 7zip:
1. Install 7zip
2. Right click on RLOFT_V1_1.rar (with RLOFT_V1_1.r00 in the same location)
3. Select 7zip -> "Extract here" (or something like that...)

I haven't downloaded the files myself so I don't know what exactly the archive contains. There might be further compression. Ermuli often uses ECM to compress the images but he also includes unecm in his archives. Just run unecm.bat if there is one.

You should get 3 or 4 different files with the following extensions:
.sub, .img, .ccd and .cue (.cue is not necessarily there).
If there is a .cue file mount it in DOSBox with imgmount:
Code:

imgmount d "X:\what\ever\path\filename.cue" -t cdrom
If there is no .cue file then mount the img-file the same way (just replace .cue with .img). (I don't think there are any CD audio tracks so the cue-file is not necessary).

If you mounted the CD correctly then mount any folder on your PC as the C-drive in DOSBox:
Code:

mount c "y:\what\ever\folder"
(you should have full read&write permissions there so don't use a path like C:\Windows or C:\Program Files)

Install the game in DOSBox:
Code:

d:
install.exe

etc...

stivriv 26-05-2017 05:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre (Post 467006)
4. Do not forget to mount disc again each time when you going to play Ravenloft.

Ehi there! I returned! I succeded in playing once thanks to your suggestions. But then how can I play another time? If I just mount again c:\rloft, when I write rloft it says "Unable to open resource fileC:\>"

If I do everytime the whole procedure with installation from zirkoni, obviously I don't have my prevous saves ingame.

?????

zirkoni 27-05-2017 04:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stivriv (Post 467803)
If I do everytime the whole procedure with installation from zirkoni, obviously I don't have my prevous saves ingame.

wut????

Just do all the same steps but change the last one (don't do install):
Code:

c:
cd rloft
rloft.bat

You're getting the error because you changed the mount commands after you installed the game. KEEP ALL THE MOUNT COMMANDS THE SAME (both CD and C-drive).

stivriv 01-06-2017 04:48 PM

Thank you my Finnish friend! :OK:


The current time is 05:18 AM (GMT)

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.