PDA

View Full Version : Amiga Emulation - It Came From The Desert


DonCorleone
26-06-2005, 10:39 PM
Well, I wanted to try out this old cinemaware classic on an Amiga emulator, cause on the pc graphics are just crap. But with this old classics came old experiences with emulating an amiga on pc... to me more than complicated.
The point is no emulator seemed to work properly on that program. WinUAE loads but after the intro stops. Win Fellow loads the intro but you canīt make use of any button ( you have to answer a question in the beginnig of the game with `yesī and `noī).

Has anyone a clue; maybe for an alternative emulator? Or how to handle this programs the right way? :whistle:

Rogue
27-06-2005, 03:52 AM
What version of the game do you have?

What kickstart are you using to play it?

Also, post rest of your WInUAE configuration, and version of WInUAE.

madcrow
27-06-2005, 12:33 PM
WinUAE 1.0 should run just about everything. Before running the program make sure you're running Kickstart and Workbench versions 1.3. That's what most games need.

Rogue
27-06-2005, 03:51 PM
You still have to make sure that you are using proper configuration for game.

DonCorleone
27-06-2005, 05:02 PM
I think I use WinUae 1.0.0 .

About the configuration I do not really know whatīs important about that.

My kickstart seems to be 34.5 or something like that.

Rogue
27-06-2005, 05:20 PM
In amiga, everything is in the configuration.

You should use kickstart 1.3 (I believe you have right one, as rev is 34.50), 512KB chip memory + 512KB slow memory, Agnus OCS for video settings.

Setup emulation to match A500 speed, and processor to 68000. Make sure not to change speed of floppy disk.

This should do it.

This is how your screen should look:

DonCorleone
27-06-2005, 05:45 PM
What do you mean with Agnus Video Settings. Donīt find anything like this under

DISPLAY.

Think my screen looks like the original Amiga Screen you posted above. But only if I

donīt put any rom-file in the floppies. Is that right?

Rogue
27-06-2005, 05:53 PM
Then you are all set. Agnus is another graphical chip in amiga, in WinUAE either select OCS or ECS Agnus under chipset.

I think I know what's your problem. I believe you should play this game with joystick. Try to use your joystick, or select keyboard type B (cursors + right ctrl for fire).

Try this and let me know if it works. ;)

Also, there is a hard disk version of this game, but it requires you to install amiga OS. (it requires kickstart 3.0 or 3.1 with appropriate workbench)

DonCorleone
27-06-2005, 06:35 PM
:w00t: Hoorray, it works very well now. And it was the key config that made trouble. I

had that before. But I used another WinUAE version in which it didnīt seem to work.

Didnīt try this with WinUAE 1.0.0 . Well, think you very much for this clue. I wouldnīt

have tried this again, I think.

But what abou this harddisk stuff. Think its roms are as exspensive as the traditional

kickroms, arenīt they? But I believe that Iīve got something like that somewhere in my

archives. Further I believe I tried it yesterday but couldnīt work out how to get any files

on it. Is it worth to spend much time on configuring a harddisk? And by the way:

Cinemaware just offers this amiga version, next to sega genesis and EGA PC version...

EDIT: Now there just two other problems:

1.) How to get real fullscreen? When I choose the option fullscreen it doesnīt use the

who spectrum of the screen. But the may due to the fact that this is the real amiga

format?!

2.) How can I put other disk into the floppies e.g. for saving? Sure I can toggle from

fullscreen to desktop and right-click on the winuae symbol and change the disk. But

that doesnīt really work. Donīt know. The game asks for a DSAVE. Is it possible

that I can make one of this kind later in the game or do I have to create a disk like

this. I chose the second option, which doesnīt work...

Rogue
27-06-2005, 11:54 PM
For full screen in WinUAE, you have to select filter (try all of them) and then use it to resize the screen.

F12 should bring disk change option even in full screen.

You can use WinUAE to create empty floppy, but make sure that you select DD floppy, which is amiga's 770KB.

Most of amiga games were not make to work as hard disk games, but thanks to WHDLoad, you can install those games to hard disk.

The easiest way to setup amiga desktop is to use Amiga in a Box (AIAB) (http://aiab.emuunlim.com/). After you properly install it, you have to get WHDLoad (http://www.whdload.de/), user version. From the same page you have to get WHDLoad installer for ITFD.

I have somewhere installed version of this game, just have to find it.

DonCorleone
29-06-2005, 02:48 PM
Well I wil have try on this when Iīve got more time. Thanks so far. Your clues helped a lot

:ok: