PDA

View Full Version : Workstation Rebuild


N17R0
01-02-2005, 06:26 PM
Alright, so typically if I'm not at class, work, or elsewhere partying or clubbing, I'm in my corner of the basement. I've decided that I'm going to be redesigning the whole setup. I'll probably post before, as I progress, and after pics of the whole job (this is going to take a while as it will cost a lot). Anyways, to start out, here's what I'm going to be getting so far.

Saitek Gaming Keyboard (probably getting this from my parents for my bday)
2 Maxtor 200gb 7200rpm HDs
15" LCD monitor (for dual screen setup)

I'll post more later tonight with the before screenshots.

Rogue
01-02-2005, 06:29 PM
Will you get SATA HD?

N17R0
01-02-2005, 06:32 PM
Heh, I would if I wasn't on a tight budget.
I calculated out what my average salary is, and I would have $40/week to put into this after taxes, gas, and college stuff. Plus, not sure the nForce 2 mobo supports that. Maybe next year I'll upgrade that, the memory, and the proccy to 64bit.

xoopx
01-02-2005, 08:04 PM
are you using the harddisks as normal, or using them in a RAID 0 config to have lots of speed?

N17R0
01-02-2005, 11:03 PM
I might try to set up a RAID, I know I can do that currently.
I've started moving stuff around. The only problem is I can't get my CRT at a downward enough angle to see it. I'm going to install VNC so I can view the desktop screen on my laptop for now.

xoopx
01-02-2005, 11:54 PM
Originally posted by N17R0@Feb 2 2005, 12:03 AM
I might try to set up a RAID, I know I can do that currently.
I've started moving stuff around. The only problem is I can't get my CRT at a downward enough angle to see it. I'm going to install VNC so I can view the desktop screen on my laptop for now.
i think if i had raid 0 set up, i would appreciate the fast disk access.. but as soon as i filled about 2/3rd of the capacity, i would start wishing i had the disks as normal and more storage space! ah decisions, decisions.

N17R0
02-02-2005, 01:30 AM
Since I don't have the new keyboard yet (and a cheap mouse as well) I've got VNC running on both computers. This way I can control my desktop with my laptop (and it takes very little resources for a decent visual stream).