PDA

View Full Version : Forum Avartar Uploader


Ioncannon
14-05-2004, 02:10 PM
Well on a old forum (DOD Studios, site closed down :( ) you could upload images to there server for forum avartars. If you ever get extra space maby you can do this?

Ioncannon
14-05-2004, 02:27 PM
wait forget it found out you can upload in Profile editor.

Danny252
15-05-2004, 07:59 AM
LOL
Poor you Ioncannon!

FreeFreddy
20-05-2004, 08:07 AM
Speaking of Avatar, why I cannot see it? When I uploaded it, then submitted, there were standing some errors on top of the confirmation, though it was submitted. :? Something wrong with my file format? It is a .gif-file saved in IrfanView 3.85

Stroggy
20-05-2004, 08:09 AM
perhaps the filesize was too big?

FreeFreddy
20-05-2004, 08:13 AM
Hey, it's only 5,6 KB thats it...

FreeFreddy
20-05-2004, 08:14 AM
<--- see here left.

Stroggy
20-05-2004, 08:30 AM
is it 90x90 picels (I believe it automatically reduces the size however)
oh and make sure you aren't running it from your computer (have it somewhere online)

FreeFreddy
20-05-2004, 08:37 AM
So that's the case! I have it on my PC. Well, it's a good picture, but i'll have to find other one then. Thanks 4 info! :D

LotharGR
20-05-2004, 08:39 AM
LOL - maybe we should make something like the "best avatar contest", were we elect the best avatar :P :P

Tom Henrik
20-05-2004, 09:07 AM
I create my own Avatars... remember?

They are all stored on my computer, so that can not be the problem.
The avatar program does not automatically reduces the picture's frame size, you will have to do it by yourself.

Remember...
No bigger than 20 MB and 90 x 90 frames are the biggest picture you can have.

Stroggy
20-05-2004, 10:26 AM
LOL - maybe we should make something like the \"best avatar contest\", were we elect the best avatar :P :P

yeah... i love winning contests :D

by the way, whatever happened to the top 20?

Tom Henrik
20-05-2004, 10:30 AM
uuuuuuuuuu


Look at that extremely advanced Nod .gif picture of yours.....
:P :P :P

Stroggy
20-05-2004, 10:32 AM
was that sarcasm?

if so:
atleast mine is ANIMATED
and it doesn't suffer from JPEG compression

Tom Henrik
20-05-2004, 10:50 AM
Sarcasm yes...
(See I use the :P Emoticaon when I am sarcastic...)

And my picture suffers from JPEG compression... it's true.

But I would like to see you make it better by only using Paint!
(That's right. I only have one Picture program on my computer, and that is Paint). :wink:

Stroggy
20-05-2004, 11:40 AM
as a matter of fact I made my wallpaper using Paint
http://www.elacole.com/public/Strogannov/nora.JPG

I made my avatar myself using Bryce
in which I also created this:
http://www.3dcommune.com/3d/gallery/Bryce/...r1084326894.jpg (http://www.3dcommune.com/3d/gallery/Bryce/Exponentor1084326894.jpg)

you can view my entire 3d gallery here:
http://www.3dcommune.com/3d/gallery.mv?Bry...nly+6+tRpbGtBvQ (http://www.3dcommune.com/3d/gallery.mv?Bryce+only+6+tRpbGtBvQ)

Kosta
20-05-2004, 02:18 PM
Hey, nice portfolio you've got there. I used to be into 3D a lot before, but I gave up on it when I reached the level where twice as much time, work and patience was required to make something better. Though my specialty was 3DS Max, not Bryce... I just find Bryce too much of a *click* *click* *click* - export type prog :)

Stroggy
20-05-2004, 03:14 PM
*click* *click* *click*-export?
not quite following you there.

what I wouldn't do to get my hands on a 3ds max6 version
perhaps with added packages like to ALC3d-fix 3DS-H2O
or Fireworks 3d, liquid 3d

but I ahven't been able to find a version of it here in belgium
I could buy it in germany but its in german there... and if I'd buy it through amazone from england the price will go up even more.

My dad and brother had dropped a few hints on buying it for my birthday...but when push came to shove I only got more memory :?

anyway, I tried to compensate by faking radiosity and Brazil-renders in bryce.
which doesn't always work like I'd like it to.

Kosta
20-05-2004, 08:42 PM
*click* *click* *click*-export?
not quite following you there.

You know... one click - and you have a mountain. Another click, there's the sea, another click, there's a tree.... play around with preset textures and you're done :)

Of course, I'm not saying that's all Bryce can do, but it's how 95% of people use it. 3DS Max on the other hand is a different story. I remember spending weeks just on creating a single texture. The sense of accomplishment is just amazing once you finish something like that. In Bryce, it all comes just too easy, if you know what I mean :)

Stroggy
20-05-2004, 09:22 PM
yes i know
for a lot of people 3d-work goes as far as making a mountain in a sea with a strange sun.

But as you can see in my work things are a bit different.
as you can see the textures are not at all stock (I would be ashamed to use stock textures)
one of the textures I took off a website
and the other one is the same texture but modified in photoshop.
almost everything is modelled (the door aswell... i'm not really happyw ith the door texture by the way)

but believe me making that in bryce was no easy task

FreeFreddy
22-05-2004, 05:16 PM
Say, is there really no way to upload an image from my PC? For example, on http://www.giga.de in forum you have the same option to upload an avatar to their site, but the upload from my PC works there... Why here not? :roll:

Tom Henrik
22-05-2004, 05:19 PM
My avatar is stored on my PC. I uploaded it in the profiles menu from my harddrive.

As far as I can understand, you should be able to do the same...

Sorry I can't help you finding the problem :(

FreeFreddy
22-05-2004, 05:22 PM
Well, like I wrote before, it actually will be confirmed, but there are some errors on top of the confirmation and the picture cannot be seen after that. Really strange... :shock:

FreeFreddy
22-05-2004, 05:26 PM
I mean, on giga.de there is no such problem. My picture is uploaded and I can see it there. Well I think then I'll get along without the picture. Not the big loss anyway 8)

Kosta
23-05-2004, 12:28 PM
I'm sorry, it was my mistake. After moving servers I forgot to set proper permissions on the avatar directory! Should work flawlessly now so please reupload it! :)

FreeFreddy
23-05-2004, 12:46 PM
Haha! Now I have a face! Thx! :D

Stroggy
26-05-2004, 09:16 AM
which avatar should I use?
The one I have now (Nod)
or this one:
http://www.elacole.com/public/Strogannov/p.../parachutes.gif (http://www.elacole.com/public/Strogannov/parachutes.gif)
?

FreeFreddy
26-05-2004, 09:35 AM
Well, I think the one you have now looks better.

Stroggy
26-05-2004, 10:08 AM
but it can be quite a strain for people on a dialup I'm afraid

FreeFreddy
26-05-2004, 11:33 AM
If you want, I can mail you some character pictures from Baldur's Gate II. Or look here for even more: http://nwvault.ign.com/Files/portraits/categories/ See my favorite at Male, Fighter, Blackguard by Dragonfyst

Stroggy
26-05-2004, 11:47 AM
no thank you :)
its just between these two avatars
can't decide which