PDA

View Full Version : Installing Ultima Vi


Nitara Dahmpiel
14-12-2004, 09:49 AM
Ok, either I'm a loser or just too tired. I downloaded U6 but when it asks to insert the Populace Disk then press any key, I don't have the disk, how do I make this thing install?

:cry:

I've wanted this game for like 10 years! I'm so upset! Someone please help me.

:help:

FreeFreddy
14-12-2004, 09:53 AM
You don't need to install it, it's already in installed state. ;)
Just move the game from the archive to some created directory, use install.exe for configuring the graphics and sound and then simply start the game.

Nitara Dahmpiel
14-12-2004, 10:02 AM
LOL You make it sound so easy, I tried just starting it, and the DOS prompt box opens but then it closes a split second later.

Eagle of Fire
14-12-2004, 10:15 AM
Use DOSBox.

Nitara Dahmpiel
14-12-2004, 10:19 AM
:blink: Ok, I'm not someone who's all up on their computer terms, so I have no clue what you guys were talking about.

On the other hand, I took Freddy's advice (sort of) and finally got it to work.

:Brain:

So here's to Freddy, for helping me out even though I'm braindead right now.

:cheers:

Thank you.

FreeFreddy
14-12-2004, 10:56 AM
Heh, no problem, you're welcome. ;)