PDA

View Full Version : Dos Box!


Michelle
13-12-2004, 07:00 AM
Please will someone help me!
I download the kings quest games and i try to run them on dosbox and they dont work. It automatically unzips them into a folder and I try to acces them from dosbox but it says the programmes dont exist.
Please will someone help me, its so frustrating!!!

FreeFreddy
13-12-2004, 07:39 AM
You need to mount a directory where the game has been unzipped in DosBox. Type this:
mount c c:/directory (of the game)
c:
run the game
This should help, I guess...

moncrey
13-12-2004, 08:08 AM
Is there anyone who uses or knows about dosbox on mac? Is true that there are just some games that wont work? (specifically, installing master of orion)

Data
13-12-2004, 08:57 AM
dosbox on the mac should be the same as dosbox on windows. you just have to type
mount c directory-where-game-is

if moo doesn't work on a mac (and you can test that it works on a windows pc (so you know how to operate dosbox)) then you should submit a bug report at www.sf.net/projects/dosbox