PDA

View Full Version : Having Problems Installing Litil Divil


samus2k
03-12-2004, 02:19 PM
please help ... if anyone can explain to me how to install the litil divil because when i emulate him in dos box theres a error menssage that said

provide the full path for your directory installation to run the game

i dont no what to do

:help: :help: :help:

(sorry for my bad english im spanish )

FreeFreddy
03-12-2004, 02:30 PM
Perhaps you don't need to install it? It might be in installed state already, so you would need to run the configuration eventually and just play the game...

Tom Henrik
03-12-2004, 02:48 PM
Freddy.. read the review ;)

The game must be installed using DOSBox. You can not install it using windows and then run it in DOSBox. :bye:

samus2k
03-12-2004, 02:59 PM
explain to me because i decompress the game 2 times ... the i run it from dos box and when i type install teh dos box says not enoough memory and i give to the dos box 256mb !RAM !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! please if you can explain step bye step sorry about the inconvinience ,......


:cry: :cry: :cry:

wormpaul
03-12-2004, 03:25 PM
I tried to installed it (form DOsBOx..)

But it doesnt work...he cant find my source (i'm ginving right directory)

Sebastianos help us out plz :blink:

samus2k
03-12-2004, 03:49 PM
thats the same error that he give to me .... please anyone who is playing it help us :cry: :cry: :cry: :help: :help:

FreeFreddy
03-12-2004, 06:22 PM
Originally posted by samus2k@Dec 3 2004, 04:59 PM
the i run it from dos box and when i type install teh dos box says not enoough memory and i give to the dos box 256mb !RAM
Maximal amount of memory that DosBox can support is 64 MB, increasing it further in dosbox.conf won't bring anything.
Well, for all who have problems to install the game, try do following in DosBox:

Let's say the directory of the files needed to be installed is located in c:/temp1 and the game needs to be installed to c:/games

mount d c:/temp1
mount c c:/games
d:
(run the installation file, the game must be installed to exactly this drive and directory - d:\)
c:
(run the game or run the configuration)

I guess this should help. ;)

Rogue
03-12-2004, 06:26 PM
You can use one dir for both.

type

mount c c:/games

in this directory (c drive, folder games) you have to extract zip in folder with any name (example "LDIVIL")

Start DOSBox

type cd LDIVIL

install the game in some folder (LD or some other) , then after install go to that folder and run the game.

wormpaul
03-12-2004, 06:37 PM
Nope...Still not working :not_ok:

Rogue
03-12-2004, 07:14 PM
Ok, lets do it step by step.

On my computer I have a folder called CDrive that I mount as C drive in DOSBox.

To mount C:\DOS\CDrive as C drive in Dos box do this:

open DOSBox.conf

and at the bottom of this file, right bellow [autoexec] type this:
mount C "C:\DOS\CDrive"
C:
CLS


This way you don't have to mount anything every time you start DOSBox

In that folder I downloaded Little Divil.

After download is completed, using WinZip I extracted it in the folder LD.

I opened DOSBox and in C: prompt typed:

cd ld
install


after nice intro, I changed To: path to c:\LDivil

Then I waited for installation to finish (got another cup of coffee LOL )

Then I typed

cd \
cd ld
setup

then I set audio for the game (Sound Blaster)
save setup
exit

Open LDivil directory in your windows, edit game.bat and make sure it says like this:

@ECHO OFF
DIVIL C:\LDivil\

If no, change it, so it's like this!

In the DOSBox type game and game will start

Was that hard? :D (just joking, at first I got error about directory, that is why there is game.bat in archive)


Later I deleted LD directory (when you close DOSBox) and zip archive, as they are not needed. (Or you can move them in separate directory for archived games)

samus2k
03-12-2004, 07:39 PM
when i do the first install (the one with the cool screen ) the dos box saids
not enough memory an i switched to 64 thats the max memory allowed

anubis you know what to do ?? :help: :help:

Rogue
03-12-2004, 08:11 PM
Can you make screen shot of error?

Did you folloe exactly instructions above, and how much memory do you have? (type mem in DOSBox)

EDIT: how did you switch to 64?

Sebatianos
03-12-2004, 10:24 PM
OK - was away for a day, so here goes.
I think you all know how to install it - that's not the problem.
But to run it don't start the divil.exe file - start GAME.BAT file!
That should do it.
Sorry for the delay in the reply!

wormpaul
04-12-2004, 08:47 AM
thx sebastianos..

It works now for me....

/mood: Feeling stupid :cry:

Guest
08-12-2004, 01:55 PM
its not working for me .. if anyone could explain to me what the hell i have to do !!!! the error keep staying ... not enough memory when i run the game !!!!!!!!!!!!!! :cry: :cry: :cry:

samus2k
08-12-2004, 02:03 PM
still not working ........................ :cry: :cry: :cry:

Monkey House
08-12-2004, 02:55 PM
Haha, I guess I'm not the only one having trouble getting a game to install. I'm trying to install Traffic Department 2192 from this site and keep getting a message telling me the install.exe file is damaged.

Sebatianos
08-12-2004, 06:14 PM
Originally posted by samus2k@Dec 8 2004, 05:03 PM
still not working ........................ :cry: :cry: :cry:
What is the trouble?
The easyest way is to:
-download the zip file
-unzip it into a folder (lets say c:\LD)
-go to that folder and choose install
-confirm the destinations (and select your sound hardware)
-go to folder c:\divil
-choose game.bat
It should run!
If it doesn't try dosbox - and use the same procedure.

Guest
16-12-2004, 12:48 PM
i do the same things that you say but when i run the install exe form the dos box it says its has no enough memory ,..... i cant understand it !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

if anyone can help me .. step bye step ... mi yahoo IM is gvirus10


thanx ..

samus2k
16-12-2004, 12:51 PM
im using dos box 6.1 is there a problem with this ? to make the game run

samus2k
24-12-2004, 01:43 PM
i have resolved ... with the dos box 6.3 and with the command to mount cd rom in dos box .. thats th solution ... thanks to all !!!! AT LAST !!!!