PDA

View Full Version : Mortal Kombat 2


gabriel_br
21-11-2004, 04:16 PM
Hey guys, i downloaded MK2.. but how I install the game?

When I run the install.exe shows up a screen with credits and blabla, then, i press some key and it closes..

What should I do?

Wael
22-11-2004, 04:59 AM
First; unzip all files to a selected destination.

Second; extract all files from mk2001 file, to a chosen destination.
This will automatically extract all files from every file.

HusseinFareed
27-11-2004, 12:08 AM
Select "Run" from the start menu and write "cmd" to enter in the DOS mode, then go to the folder where you're having this game and type "install mk2", you'll be asked to press the key about 8 times, then a folder called "mk2" will be created containing the game's files. If you still have any problems, get back again

Kent Paynter
27-11-2004, 07:00 PM
After installing the game i get an error:

fatal error (1313) can't resolve external resources

Can you help me? :wall:

FreeFreddy
27-11-2004, 07:54 PM
You're not the first to get this error with Mortal Kombat II... Though I ran it in the cmd.exe in Windows XP and it worked without problems. But in Dosbox it just froze at the first screen that appeared... :huh:

JJXB
27-11-2004, 07:55 PM
what os do you use kent? i can run it fine on xp (unlike crusader: no regret and no remorse :ranting:)

Smoke
28-11-2004, 07:16 AM
really i wanna know how to install MK3 the game i tried and it dose not work :not_ok:

Kent Paynter
28-11-2004, 09:08 AM
Originally posted by FreeFreddy@Nov 27 2004, 08:54 PM
Though I ran it in the cmd.exe in Windows XP and it worked without problems.
what's cmd.exe? I tried it under xp, didn't work :cry: (It's so unfair that it works on some peoples computers :wall: )

FreeFreddy
28-11-2004, 11:55 AM
Got the Start-button, there go to Run and type in - cmd. It's the same as command.com for earlier Dos / Windows-versions. In it you can start the game, without sound. ;)

Kent Paynter
28-11-2004, 04:12 PM
Thanks for the advice Freddy, but I still get the same error

FreeFreddy
28-11-2004, 05:04 PM
Weird... :eeeeeh:
I guess then it would have something to do with your hardware configuration. Or that the downloaded game was corrupted during the way. Try to download it again and see if that helps. ;)

Kent Paynter
29-11-2004, 11:41 AM
Huh! It works now, after the third download. I suspected also the corruption and the guess was right on the spot.

PS. Thanks for the help! :ok: :cheers:

FreeFreddy
29-11-2004, 12:44 PM
You're welcome. ;)
Have fun and don't forget to rip heads off with the fatalities! :sneaky: :ok:

Caz
19-12-2004, 11:05 AM
Where did you download it from?

Tom Henrik
19-12-2004, 11:49 AM
Here (http://www.abandonia.com/game.php?ID=316&genre=arcade)

We have over 350 games on this site, dude.... :whistle: :ok: